1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Basic Guide For Overclocking Q6600 on Asus P5K-E (and similar) Motherboards

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Pneumonic, 6 Jan 2008.

  1. Morrey360

    Gangster

    Joined: 23 Jun 2007

    Posts: 263

    Here are my Idle temps as promised :)

    [​IMG]

    Heres my Load temps after 30 mins would do longer but i aint got the time

    [​IMG]

    *Idle Updated*

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: 10 Mar 2008
  2. sepulchre

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Sep 2003

    Posts: 2,054

    Location: Not so Sunny Dundee

    idle temps are sickening, nice one! :p
     
  3. Morrey360

    Gangster

    Joined: 23 Jun 2007

    Posts: 263

    I think my cpu is restricting me to go further curse the 1.325 vid :(
     
  4. crazyDAJT

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Jun 2007

    Posts: 1,276

    Location: Nottingham

    temps are almost exactly the same as ming at that speed. i don't need to put that may volts though it. i have the same VID.
     
  5. bbasra

    Associate

    Joined: 24 Feb 2008

    Posts: 74

    Apart from http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/showpost.php?p=11280963, my system seems stable at 3.4.

    I've also lapped my Tuniq Tower and temps have reduced a little.

    I didn't do the processor as i need the warranty for now just in case of the above issue. I assembled everything and used mx-2 TIM

    My temps have dropped to around 59-60 on full load from 65 which is okay.

    Using core temp, all my core temps are nearly the same so i don't think my cpu needs lapping. Each of the core temps are only out by around one or two degree's.

    I may in the future once i know my system is 100% perfect think about lapping my cpu and maybe getting the mirror finish on both the Tuinq and Cpu ;-).

    I was hoping for the temps to drop more so i can increase the vcore and fsb and may be get 3.6 but i'm guessing now my cpu is not a very good overclocker. VID = 1.3123v which is one of the highest. :-(

    I could get a just a bit lower temp if i increase all the fan speeds. All Case fans are set to M and Tuniq is set to half. Thats my balance between temps and noise.

    Idle temps are around 37-38. Room temp is also warm for me, but hot for others.
     
  6. izzy eckerslike

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Oct 2007

    Posts: 1,724

    Location: Worcestershire

    Freezer 7 pro

    Altho I got some arctic silver with my new kit I wonder is it worth all the hastle to remove the pre applied stuff on the freezer pro? Surely it will work as it should & give similar results ?

    Using a Q6600 at stock
     
  7. sepulchre

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Sep 2003

    Posts: 2,054

    Location: Not so Sunny Dundee

    the TIM is MX-2 and just as good as AS5, so just leave it, I did and my Q6600 runs pretty cool even @ 3.5Ghz
     
  8. 1kiwi

    Soldato

    Joined: 25 Oct 2007

    Posts: 6,911

    Location: Los Angeles

    Hi guys,

    I'm stuck at 3.5 (440 * 8) and would like to go further. I don't have too much headroom with my temps but looking at my bios settings, is there anything you would change? I've tried 400 * 9 under 1.45 Vcore to no avail :(

    [​IMG]

    As you can see, i'm starting to get a little high temperture wise :mad: Perhaps i could try reseating my HS and also updating to the 0603 bios.

    Is there anything obvious within the below screenshots that will be holding me back?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    NOTE: CPU Voltage is now 1.45.

    All comments suggestions welcome :)
     
  9. 1kiwi

    Soldato

    Joined: 25 Oct 2007

    Posts: 6,911

    Location: Los Angeles

    *BUMP*
     
  10. Davy644

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Jan 2008

    Posts: 439

    Location: Eastham/Wirral

    I could be missing something ive only read a couple of post, Is there a reason why you only have a multi of 8 instead of 9 those volts do look a little high for your overclock,but then i have the P5E board and maybe differant i get 3.6 with a 9 mutli and Vcore of 1.42 in cpuz
     
    Last edited: 14 Apr 2008
  11. psycodelicmonti

    Associate

    Joined: 7 Feb 2008

    Posts: 25

    Just out of interest what are the temps in your attic?
     
  12. 1kiwi

    Soldato

    Joined: 25 Oct 2007

    Posts: 6,911

    Location: Los Angeles

    Thanks for your reply. I'm using 8 X multi as i can push the chip further. 9 * 400 fails very quickly. I can get 3.6 using an 8 multiplier but its not prime stable. Any thoughts?
     
  13. Morrey360

    Gangster

    Joined: 23 Jun 2007

    Posts: 263

    probably averages at about 12 13 degrees
     
  14. EdGey

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 21 Jan 2008

    Posts: 8,166

    Location: England

    Thanks alot, great guide;)

    i have the P5K-E and the Q6600, so this review will be a great help when i come to do my first overclock:) (when i get my new cooler)

    ;)
     
  15. psycodelicmonti

    Associate

    Joined: 7 Feb 2008

    Posts: 25

    Marvellous guide!

    Just started to overclock my new pc after having some issues intially with it randomly freezing... Bad times.

    Current settings!

    Q6600 @ 3200mhz 8x multi 1.375v VID 1.325v
    FSB @ 400mhz
    RAM @ 1003mhz

    temps after 15 mins Load 50c 51c 47c 48c
    Idle 27c 27c 26c 24c
     
    Last edited: 19 Apr 2008
  16. 1kiwi

    Soldato

    Joined: 25 Oct 2007

    Posts: 6,911

    Location: Los Angeles

    VID and vdrop/vdroop?
     
  17. psycodelicmonti

    Associate

    Joined: 7 Feb 2008

    Posts: 25

    Had to up the voltage quite a bit from 1.325v to 1.375v in order to get stable... Oh wells.

    VID 1.325v
    Vdrop 0.033v
    Vdroop 0.024v

    After 3 hours of Prime temps got up to 56c 57c 53c 54c
     
  18. psycodelicmonti

    Associate

    Joined: 7 Feb 2008

    Posts: 25

    Quick question! On the Intel spec for the q6600 it has thermal specification at 62.5c does this mean the max core temps or the temp on the chip?

    Like asus probe tells me the chip is 16c when the cores are 27c 27c 26c 24c

    Thanks!
     
  19. 1kiwi

    Soldato

    Joined: 25 Oct 2007

    Posts: 6,911

    Location: Los Angeles

    I only use core temp and i personally stop at 70. You could probably get away with < 80. You vid is higher than mine which means you will probably need to push your chip hard to get 3.6. For example i need 1.45 to get 440 * 8.
     
  20. SANDMAN666

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Nov 2002

    Posts: 104

    Location: Sheffield

    Hi everyone....I have the Asus P5W DH Deluxe board and a Q6600 G0 cpu with 2gb dual ocz platinum 6400,would i be ok to follow this guide also,a great step by step guide by the way which will help many novice overclockers im sure.:)
     
    Last edited: 20 Apr 2008