1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BATMAN on HD4890

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by kevy1986, 1 Oct 2009.

  1. kevy1986

    Hitman

    Joined: 20 Feb 2009

    Posts: 702

    WHy am i getting like under 20 fps on Batman. I have 8 gig ram Q6600 clocked at 3.3ghz. Is it that PhyX crap Nvidea are pushing ? All settings on max, do i need to change this ?
     
  2. chaparral

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Nov 2005

    Posts: 22,157

    Location: Guernsey (no lockdown)

    No...

    As phyX is only used on nvidia cards..
     
    Last edited: 1 Oct 2009
  3. Goldfingers

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Jan 2008

    Posts: 1,249

    What resolution?

    Newest drivers?
     
  4. Dark_Angel

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 May 2005

    Posts: 12,637

    Actually, it can be used under ATI apparently. Though it is done on the CPU I believe.

    That framerate is really wrong, I got 60 usually at 1920 on my 4850?

    Update drivers? Other games work ok?
     
  5. Ghuraba

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,126

    Location: Leeds

    Maybe he has PhyX turned which is using the cpu resulting in low fps.
     
  6. Amnesia

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 22 Jun 2007

    Posts: 8,953

    Location: Buckingham Palace

    yeah turn the physx off if u have it enabled...it ran fine on my 4850
     
  7. David41

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 Apr 2009

    Posts: 604

    Location: Glasgow

    Have you forced aa through catalyst control centre? Doing this gave me poor framerates. Try this before you go updating drivers etc.
     
  8. Geckovich

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 27 Nov 2008

    Posts: 2,256

    Location: Cambridge

    As said, turn off PhysX.

    For me running at 1920x1080 with a 4870 and q6600 at 3.8 with 2xaa (forced) the benchmark gives me min/max/av of 11/52/16.

    Same settings with physX off give me 52/98/73.
     
  9. rjk

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Aug 2007

    Posts: 25,313

    before i went back onto crossfire [took my second card out to put waterblocks on one at a time]

    my 4890s were playing batman fine - fantastic fps even using one card tbh

    gaming at 1900X1200 with everything on max
     
  10. reflux

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Nov 2007

    Posts: 12,835

    Location: Enfield

    PhysX seems to give me a massive hit on my card.
     
  11. kevy1986

    Hitman

    Joined: 20 Feb 2009

    Posts: 702

    It was PhysX ! Totally killed it. Not dropping below 60 fps now with v syn. Spretty good looking game like, So what am i missing with physx being turned off then ?
     
  12. maxilive

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Jun 2008

    Posts: 4,125

    Moving paper and capes, I think they are the main noticeable differences, but I haven't played it yet :D
     
  13. reflux

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Nov 2007

    Posts: 12,835

    Location: Enfield

    I'm pretty hacked off really - bought the game thinking the PhysX content might be worthwhile, but it carps all over the frame rate even on the lowest setting and all you get is a bit of paper fluttering about. That's with a high-end Nvidia card. Nvidia = fail.
     
  14. m4cc45

    Soldato

    Joined: 10 Mar 2003

    Posts: 6,563

    My cape and paper moved on an ATI 4870. I think it's more like the air around fans and such like (by which I mean there's like a light fog around some of the fans which doesn't appear).

    Can't say I feel I've missed anything with PhysX off.



    M.
     
  15. bunga_aj

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 May 2009

    Posts: 126

    I've played with it ON and OFF and I have to say, you really wouldn't miss it.

    The only time I sat back and thought "oh..my...god" at the physx was in the scarecrow sections. Mainly cos one particular event caused my PC to bleed =p
     
  16. Participant

    Caporegime

    Joined: 13 May 2003

    Posts: 31,707

    Location: Warwickshire

    What's the point in GPU physx when it causes such a large hit on the framerate?
     
  17. maxilive

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Jun 2008

    Posts: 4,125

    Progression, it's early tech so it is going to take time for Physx to actually become useful/usable.
     
  18. EDC

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Jun 2007

    Posts: 306

    Location: UK

    More to the point is why am I forced to Install PhysX software to run Arkham Asylum, I don't need it and I don't want it. Just another piece of useless software if your running an ATI card
     
  19. m4cc45

    Soldato

    Joined: 10 Mar 2003

    Posts: 6,563

    Obviously it's to make you aware of PhysX so that the next time you upgrade you want a card that supports it - which is only NVidia then they make money.

    All a big marketing ploy.



    M.
     
  20. EDC

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Jun 2007

    Posts: 306

    Location: UK

    true