1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Best OS - 4gb ram with a 32bit cpu

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by ashatron, 21 Sep 2009.

  1. ashatron

    Hitman

    Joined: 15 Sep 2009

    Posts: 639

    Hi,
    i recently upgraded from 2gb of ram to 4gb of ram.
    im currently using 32bit xp and its only showing 3gb.

    my CPU is - a 32bit T2700 Core Duo

    my question is, can i use a 64bit XP OS with a 32bit cpu, obviously my cpu wouldnt gain anything but it could utilize all my RAM.
    if not, what is my best option?
    Are they're any fixes for xp 32bit to see all the RAM?

    Can Windows 7 32bit read 4gig of ram?

    I prefer XP to any other Os so i'd much rather get that working than anything else.

    Thanks for your time :)
     
  2. PCDave

    Hitman

    Joined: 10 Nov 2007

    Posts: 821

    Location: Southampton

    no a 64bit os would not work on a 32 bit os and no windows 7 32bit will not be able to read 4gig of ram.

    if you prefer XP then get XP Pro 32 or vista business 32.
     
  3. MikeHunt79

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Jan 2004

    Posts: 20,833

    Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    snow leopard! :p
     
  4. PistolPete

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Sep 2008

    Posts: 3,993

    Location: By the sea, West Sussex

    I don't believe you can even install a 64bit OS on a 32bit only CPU - it will simply tell you no.

    There is no "fix" on XP/Vista/Windows 7 to use all the RAM, it's a numbers problem.
    The only way you could do it is with Windows 2003 Server and use the PAE switch.
    This fools the OS into using all the RAM - probably not the best desktop OS though.
     
  5. bledd

    Don

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 46,755

    Location: Parts Unknown

    stuck with 32bit
     
  6. Mattus

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Sep 2003

    Posts: 10,912

    Location: London

    Correct - you can't install 64-bit Windows on a 32-bit CPU. Nor can 32-bit Windows access 4GB RAM.

    Your choice is either to upgrade the CPU or use 32-bit Windows and get ~3GB RAM. Personally I think XP is a waste with that kind of spec, but each to his own...
     
  7. ashatron

    Hitman

    Joined: 15 Sep 2009

    Posts: 639

    Thanks massivley for the help all :)
    cheers mate, why is xp a waste of spec?
    what would you suggest?
    surely if i can only use 32bit OS's then it will be the same problem no matter what OS

    Also CPU-z tells me my motherboard is an intel 945PM Express Chipset
    Can that support 64bit cpu's? (how do you find this out?)
    and what cpu would be good?
    thanks!
     
    Last edited: 22 Sep 2009
  8. ashatron

    Hitman

    Joined: 15 Sep 2009

    Posts: 639

    Thanks for the top advice dude.
    Ill look into it :)
     
  9. ashatron

    Hitman

    Joined: 15 Sep 2009

    Posts: 639

    bump
     
  10. J.B

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Aug 2006

    Posts: 5,922

    I dont think that any board that supports that CPU will be 64bit, unlucky.