1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BF2 joystick help!

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by volt9291, 15 Jun 2006.

  1. volt9291

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Feb 2006

    Posts: 616

    I am really fed up cos i cant fly a chopper to save my life!

    can somebody post a shot of how you have your joystick set up? and give me some tips for flying!

    everytime i get in a chopper i take off fly for about 4sec's then crash is it just me or are they really hard to fly!!?

    thanks for any help.

    btw i have a logitech extream 3d pro
     
  2. A[L]C

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,487

    Location: Maidenhead

    i use the keyboard only with the arrow keys. Takes a bit of practice but works for me. Sorry cant help to set up your joystick.
     
  3. DJammyRasta

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Nov 2004

    Posts: 2,826

    Location: London

    shout me on msn/xfire and ill help ya out

    flying in bf2 is a lot easier than it was in desert combat

    if ** crashing after 5 seconds something is seriously wrong, maybe ** axis around around the wrong way or somethin
     
  4. volt9291

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Feb 2006

    Posts: 616

    ok thanks, will do after the football :cool:
     
  5. Fr0dders

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 33,330

    Location: West Yorks

    how do you crash, do you lean to one side ?

    if so you've got your X axis set the wrong way in controls.
     
  6. leezer3

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Jan 2006

    Posts: 2,969

    Location: Norwich

    If I might butt in here, any idea why BF2 totally refuses to reverse my joystick?
    Tried checking the reverse axis box and a couple of other thingys, but it remains steadfastly the 'wrong' way round, and nothing I do seems to change this.

    -Leezer-
     
  7. PinkFloyd

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Sep 2005

    Posts: 14,321

    Location: Bradley Stoke, Bristol

    It will be in the ingame settings, you can switch axis really easily. Ie click the roll left control, and move your joystick to the left. and it will automatically do the opposite way.

    Personally I use mouse and keyboardfor flying the chopper, much more control, only use the joystick for the jets.
     
  8. KizZ

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Aug 2005

    Posts: 5,235

    Location: Lincoln

    This should help. Flying a chopper can bit a bit tricky in the beginning. Id suggest create and empty local server where you can practice flying it, and eventually you will get the hang of if. I personally dont mind if I use the keyboard or joystick for flying the aircraft. However, the joystick allows you to do more complex maneuvers and a throttle control. :)
     
  9. MNuTz

    Banned

    Joined: 17 Mar 2004

    Posts: 4,935

    Location: Market Drayton, Salop

    I found it easy to fly a chopper with mouse and keys, just remember, its like flying a real chopper. Small movements, anything huge and fast and it will cause all sorts of problems for you. As you get more experienced you will learn what each chopper can take.

    However, i cant fly a plane for **** with keyboard and mouse.

    Any suggestions for a decent joystick setup just for flight sims?

    In BF2 can you have mouse/keyboard for driving/walking and then joystick for aircraft or do you have to have one for all? Pity i couldnt get my PS2 controller setup with it :(
     
  10. PinkFloyd

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Sep 2005

    Posts: 14,321

    Location: Bradley Stoke, Bristol


    Agreed @ Point one, the choppers can take someserious punishment in sudden movements and stuff once you get the hang of it. Especially the cobra.

    2) Nor me :p

    3) Saytek Cyborg Evo ;)

    4) Yes you can, think If you wanted to you could even have it set so mouse + keyboard for walking, joystick for flying and gamepad for driving. (if you wanted to)
     
  11. DJammyRasta

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Nov 2004

    Posts: 2,826

    Location: London

    another option for it u want to switch the axis / get more than one joystick/gamepad in the game is to do it manually in the config files

    they are a pain in the rear end but do the job alot better than the rubbish in game options

    "this button has already been bound in general controls" ..... "NO IT HASN'T DIE **** GAME DIE!!!"