1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Bf2 stuttering on 7600GT ...

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by locutus12, 12 Apr 2006.

  1. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 5,897

    any way to cure this ? running with textures and texture filtering on high, AAx2 1280x1024, it doesnt seem like its the graphics card causing it as it runs real good but is prone to occasional terrible bouts of stuttering...
     
  2. _PD_

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 30 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,904

    Location: 16,000ft

    How much RAM you got, buddy?
     
  3. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 5,897

    not me, hes got a gig of geil which is enough, hes not getting disk access, when the stuttering occurrs ive personally kept my eye on the HDD LED, nothing,
     
  4. jrodga2k5

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 28 Oct 2005

    Posts: 8,815

    Location: Scotland

    actually for battlefield u really need 2 gig man!
    i had stuttering on my system wit 1 gig! u need that extra gig believe me
     
  5. _PD_

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 30 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,904

    Location: 16,000ft

    kk, aaaaand what CPU (should have asked before, sorry!)
    Have you defragged? Fresh install?

    I have 2 gig of RAM, I really think it eats about 1.5 gigs.

    He always had the stuttering?
     
  6. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 5,897

    new pc

    asrock 939 sata 2 mobo
    A3000+ venice @ 1.8Ghz ...
    1 gig dual channel DDR
    Gigabyte 7600GT
     
  7. _PD_

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 30 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,904

    Location: 16,000ft

    Well it isn't an insanely fast CPU, and with only 1gig of RAM, I'm not suprised to be honest.
    Sorry dude, aside from overclock and buy another Gig, there isn't alot you can do!
     
  8. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 5,897

    lol, trust me, that ram and the cpu are fine, he ran near these settings with his 9700pro, old 1.7Ghz intel p4 and a gig of rambus
     
  9. kbc

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Nov 2004

    Posts: 1,631

    Location: London

    You've said stuttering and stuttering in games happens normally with a lack of RAM... Battlefield 2 has large RAM requirements. There is no other real explanation to that, unless you're saying it's a hard drive failure... often with hard drives, they normally work or don't work?
     
  10. Traducer

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Apr 2006

    Posts: 346

    Everyone I know who plays BF2 has said it stutters without 2GB of RAM.
    Get another gig of RAM!
     
  11. jrodga2k5

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 28 Oct 2005

    Posts: 8,815

    Location: Scotland

    yeah even with my spec...sig below....with 1gig wouldnt run totally smoothly!
    2gig and all will be fine
     
  12. AmaTeX

    Hitman

    Joined: 24 Oct 2005

    Posts: 594

    Location: In a field in Sussex

    Does it only stutter in bf2? would say ram.
     
  13. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 5,897

    i ran bf2 with less hardware than him for 5 months before i upgraded, trust me, it runs fine, the issue is with the card not the ram or disk access.
     
  14. Phil99

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Oct 2004

    Posts: 10,900

    Definitely RAM, run it all on medium and I bet it'd be silky smooth.

    CPU is fine.

    edit:

    Run BF2 for a bit, then if it studders: close the game, open task manager and go to the "Performance" tab then in the bottom left look under "Commit Charge (K)" and more specifically the "Peak" value under this.

    If it's higher than the Total Physical Memory (on the right hand side) then RAM is your problem.
     
    Last edited: 13 Apr 2006
  15. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 5,897

    isnt anyone listening to me ??? its not the bloody ram!!! there is O disk access, NOT THE RAM NOT THE RAM NOT THE RAM!!!! for the love of god... :rolleyes:
     
  16. AmaTeX

    Hitman

    Joined: 24 Oct 2005

    Posts: 594

    Location: In a field in Sussex

    RAM :p
     
  17. Phil99

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Oct 2004

    Posts: 10,900

    See my edit above to completely rule it out.

    I'm also amazed he's running at almost the same settings as he was on a 1.7 with 9700? Surely he should be pushing the 7600 further or he was watching a slideshow before?
     
  18. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 5,897

    well i guess when i say "nearly" the same, i am exagerating abit, but the 9700pro ran in medium quality settings (where it counted) @ 1024X768 no aa / af all be it clocked to within an inch of its life on a 1.7ghz intel with a gig of rambus, there was no trouble... but i will check out peak load,
     
  19. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 5,897

    Total: 1199664
    Peak: 1224736


    more ram. bugger it :mad:
     
  20. Phil99

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Oct 2004

    Posts: 10,900

    Textures & Terrain down to Medium should bring the usage down a bit without making it look too much different.