1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bios Rom Checksum Error?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by ElectroBlaster, 18 Feb 2010.

  1. ElectroBlaster

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,155

    Location: The land of Cows n Grass!

    Im having some fun here with an old shuttle pc that was in a bit of a state. I fixed the psu which had two busted capacitors and then turned my attention to the motherboard. It works too the point it will turn on but will sit there telling me there is a "Bios rom checksum error" and wants a floppy disk. So I googled up on this and made an autoboot disk with the correct bios image on it and hit a brick wall, the bios refused to flash, it just failed to write the whole thing... so then I went further and used some extra commands for the awardflash program and got it flashed fully. But the board still wont go any further telling me there is this checksum error. I tried one last ditch attempt and that was to hot flash with a spare bios chip and that flashed perfectly but still I cannot get this board past the checksum error.

    Is this board just dead or am I missinig something?
     
  2. stulid

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: 17 Jan 2010

    Posts: 66,847

    Location: weston-super-mare

    Are all the bios settings correct, boot devices, time/date, memory timings, and so on.
     
  3. Snakedoctor

    Mobster

    Joined: 13 Sep 2007

    Posts: 3,952

    So, have you set the BIOS settings and saved and exited?
     
  4. ElectroBlaster

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,155

    Location: The land of Cows n Grass!

    No it wont let me into anything, It just tells me there is a bios rom checksum error please insert floppy disk...

    The bios chip is socketed but isnt in good shape, the previous owner dug the chip out with a screwdriver and cracked one side. I know somebody with a hot air rework station but I dont want to go too far if the board will never work.

    The only thing I havent tried is a new cmos battery.
     
  5. fastwunz

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Jul 2005

    Posts: 3,501

    take the battery off the motherboard and leave it ten mins.

    Replace the battery and all should be fine from there on.
     
  6. Admiral Huddy

    Caporegime

    Joined: 17 Feb 2003

    Posts: 29,618

    Location: Chelmsford

    Yep deffo a new CMOS battary. Should be a standard CR2032
     
  7. wannabedamned

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Mar 2004

    Posts: 14,087

    Location: Between Realities

    i was gonna suggest a possible dead battery
     
  8. ElectroBlaster

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,155

    Location: The land of Cows n Grass!

    LOL I have every single bloomin bit of hardware here and guess what! I havent got a new cmos battery arghhhhh....

    guess im going to rob one off a working pc to test it out.