1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BT Broadband Talk - Avoid!

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Tommy B, 9 Mar 2006.

  1. Tommy B

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Nov 2004

    Posts: 8,027

    Location: The Place To Be

    I've just had the most futile and stressful experience yet of 2006.

    Endless problems. The whole idea is it sits between your PC and your router without changing anything. I eventually manage to set it up and get the VVC icon on, but then there's no dial tone. Then, I have endless IP address problems. I changed the IP address of it to 192.168.0.1, and now I can't access it at all - and to top it off completely, the reset button doesn't work.

    The whole idea is you simply plug it between your pc and your router, click activate and you're away. The truth couldn't be further from this.

    Do not waste time/money on this box of misery.
     
  2. derbyjake

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2005

    Posts: 425

    Location: Derbyshire UK

    totaly disagree works with ease here :D

    what ATA u been sent
     
  3. Tommy B

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Nov 2004

    Posts: 8,027

    Location: The Place To Be

    10v.

    I hope that makes sense!

    I don't understand why it doesn't work. I've got a default BT Voyager router at factory settings (ie 192.168.1.1) and a simple 5-point hub. It still didn't work!
     
  4. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    It's possible that NAT's breaking it.
    Not much you can do about that though.
     
  5. Tommy B

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Nov 2004

    Posts: 8,027

    Location: The Place To Be

    I wouldn't mind, but EVERYTHING to do with the internet is BT hardware. The only exception is the HUB.

    It goes...

    Modem/Router -----> Hub's Uplink Port ----> Network (all computers)

    Then, for one set computer...

    Lead form HUB ----> BT Talk 10V ----> Any computer.
     
    Last edited: 10 Mar 2006
  6. Nutster

    Associate

    Joined: 11 Jan 2006

    Posts: 53

    Location: UK

    If the routers at 192.168.1.1 and the other thing is 192.168.0.1 and you have a netmask of 255.255.255.0 then they wont see each other.

    Get the first 3 numbers the same on everything. I recomend 192.168.0
    I use that on every lan I setup.