1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BT Infinity & FTTx Discussion

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by michellez, 8 Feb 2011.

  1. Strikeforce

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 670

    Yeah, I'm going to give it another go. it had got the .17 firmware and I gave it a few factory resets but the upload remained capped. To be honest, I was a bit impatient, but I'll try again. It was easier for the wife to know if there was an issue :p.
     
  2. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,128

    Those SG3100 boxes are nice, I wouldn't be in a mad rush to go back to an ISP router.
     
  3. Sparx

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Jul 2007

    Posts: 4,631

    Location: Lincolnshire

    Main difference is the new Nokia ONT is capable of 10Gb symmetrical. So very, very future proof lol.

    It’s more the result of Huawei kit being limited, that it encouraged Openreach to explore other suppliers and solutions which is great imo.
     
  4. enigma27

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Jun 2007

    Posts: 2,228

    Location: Essex

    BTO are back in my street.

    They are hooking us up today so should be live by this evening... now just gotta wait for the pen pushers to update the back end so I can place an order.
     
  5. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,128

    FTTP is now available on Sky's website. They seem to be only offering the 160Mbps tier.
     
  6. Furyus

    Hitman

    Joined: 15 Sep 2010

    Posts: 957

    Location: Weston-super-Mare

    What's the price range? Mine doesn't seem to want to load.

    I leave sky tomorrow as I'm having 150mb BT FTTP installed, managed to get it for £30pm with £140 cash back.
     
  7. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,128

    £27 to £35 depending on location/whether you're an existing customer I think
     
  8. dasyad

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Mar 2008

    Posts: 1,865

    Ooo this is good timing. I’d ordered BT 74/20 package the other day but might cancel it and take the 150/28 with Sky for £35.
     
  9. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,128

    For reference

    [​IMG]
     
  10. RJC

    Don

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 28,776

    Location: Kent

    That’s not too bad, tried checking and only gives FTTC option still - Also checked TalkTalk.

    scrap that, got it.
     
  11. Furyus

    Hitman

    Joined: 15 Sep 2010

    Posts: 957

    Location: Weston-super-Mare

    I got my 150mb FTTP today! Very pleased, even got my Asus RT-68u up and running! Only gutted that I need to get a phone that's compatible with WPS, as the BT one needs the HUB 2 to work.
     
  12. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,128

    If you've been moved to Digital Voice you won't be able to get your phone working with anything other than the BT Smart Hub 2.
     
  13. Furyus

    Hitman

    Joined: 15 Sep 2010

    Posts: 957

    Location: Weston-super-Mare

    Does it have to be the BT phone? Or can I buy another phone? My Asus does support WPS, or does it not work like that
     
  14. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,128

    You can use another phone, but you have to use the Smart Hub.

    The WPS button is just a way of pairing the DECT handsets to the hub, it's got nothing to do with the voice service. The voice service terminates on the Smart Hub 2, and then is presented through the DECT base station to the BT handsets that are provided with the service, and out of the telephone socket on the back of the Hub. There is no way to use a third party router and use Digital Voice.
     
  15. enigma27

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Jun 2007

    Posts: 2,228

    Location: Essex

    ohh my.. checker just updated and I can get BT 900/50

    I have never ordered something so quick in my life.
     
  16. the-evaluator

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Sep 2015

    Posts: 2,453

    900/50? That's not a package I've seen before. Which ISP is offering that?
     
  17. enigma27

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Jun 2007

    Posts: 2,228

    Location: Essex

    sorry its 910/110 from BT
     
  18. enigma27

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Jun 2007

    Posts: 2,228

    Location: Essex

    Order placed.

    Managed to get 130 quidco cashback tracked and a provisional date for 30th September

    anyone else ordered from BT and managed to get the install quicker?
     
  19. Strikeforce

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 670

    Mine was also about 4 weeks.
     
  20. James J

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Dec 2002

    Posts: 14,518

    Location: Bristol

    I've got the 910/110 fibre from BT but the home hub wifi just can't handle the download speed so I'm looking at upgrading to a wifi 6 setup instead of punching holes through all of my walls.

    Has anyone done this with BT before in regards to swapping out the router for something else and if so, how easy is it? Do I need to get hold or some sort of login details to enter in to the new kit or what?

    Also, anyone have a good recommendation for a wifi 6 router and also pcie card?