1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BT Infinity & FTTx Discussion

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by michellez, 8 Feb 2011.

  1. the-evaluator

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Sep 2015

    Posts: 2,737

    Oh, so he wasn't sticking to the agreed job then which Openreach would treat as a disciplinary issue if they knew. Just because the engineer that came to your house did it differently doesn't make what I said about what the job includes rubbish.
     
  2. Muffin`

    Caporegime

    Joined: 21 Apr 2004

    Posts: 33,196

    Location: Bristol

    On the flipside I had mine installed today which I'm extremely grateful for
     
  3. MagicUK

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Sep 2003

    Posts: 954

    Location: Surrey

    right just a vodafone update, DLM has dropped and cuple of resynces diff ip (about 3) and this is my ping monitor for the last day, seems like they have moved me to another route maybe, ping still at 12ms where as talk talk was 7ms but looking better and seems more responsive:

    [​IMG]

    The red is a powercut in the area.
     
    Last edited: 16 Jan 2021
  4. ChrisD.

    Caporegime

    Joined: 20 Sep 2006

    Posts: 26,448

    100% this!
     
  5. b0rn2sk8

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 9 Mar 2003

    Posts: 8,243

    Not only that, it’s 100% right they are following the guidance set by their employer. If they say don’t go in, you don’t go in.
     
  6. MagicUK

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Sep 2003

    Posts: 954

    Location: Surrey

    Im field worked and everyone is worried about covid, id agree with the openreach guy, its not essential work that has to be done.
     
  7. Troezar

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Aug 2009

    Posts: 4,897

    I suspect we're getting FTTP before very long. Is there any way to see what work Openreach have planned in an area before work starts? Do they have to apply for permission from the Council or can they just turn up and start work? I've seen a group recently walking aound the area and pointing around obviously planning something.
     
  8. the-evaluator

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Sep 2015

    Posts: 2,737

    You can register for updates on the Openreach website but in my case they didn't send any. Might be worth doing anyway.

    What does it say on the Openreach availability checker? It was from there that I knew FTTP was planned in my area. It's also working looking at one.network to see what roadworks are being planned.
     
  9. ChrisD.

    Caporegime

    Joined: 20 Sep 2006

    Posts: 26,448

    Haha, don't be silly. ClosedReach are about as transparent as an intelligent agency. The closest thing you can do is look on https://one.network
     
  10. Troezar

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Aug 2009

    Posts: 4,897

    Lol cheers. I did expect that kind of reply. It is about impossible to find out what is going on. We've got Virgin around here and are on the list for FTTP rollout. Could badly do with it as 12mbps is a bit painful!
     
  11. ChrisD.

    Caporegime

    Joined: 20 Sep 2006

    Posts: 26,448

    I know from a friend who is a chief FTTP engineer with OpenReach that where I live is planned for FTTP but there's no information at all on the internet about it and the Openreach checker says there's no plans.
     
  12. Biz.Kid09

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 14 Oct 2009

    Posts: 9,316

    Location: UK

    I have just put an offer in on a property that will by my first home, unfortunately can't get Virgin Media down there so I will be back to the "old school" broadband. It appears prices seem about the same, however I noticed that BT offer a "second line" package that looks good considering my partner and me will be WFH. Anyone here have/looking at getting a second line installed for that reason?

    I would likely go for Fibre2 package for the home and Fibre1 for the "work" line.
     
  13. b0rn2sk8

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 9 Mar 2003

    Posts: 8,243

    You might not see anything, where I live is fully ducted, we were not in the published list. I only knew it was coming is because by neighbour spotted they were messing about with a manhole outside his house and saw them running the fibre. They were there and gone in the same day.

    I only found out as I had signed up for email updates from open reach and got a leaflet through the door a few weeks later.
     
  14. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,332

    There's nothing special about it, it's just a product that won't result in your service being accidentally migrated rather than having a new service added.

    If I were having two lines put in I'd get them from different ISPs just to try and add a little bit of protection from network faults. You'll probably have to phone through the second order and make it clear that you need a new line put in.
     
  15. Biz.Kid09

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 14 Oct 2009

    Posts: 9,316

    Location: UK

    Two different ISPs definitely a good shout, will ring around and check on installation costs etc.
     
  16. Troezar

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Aug 2009

    Posts: 4,897

    I think that's likely. I have had a number of engineers tell me we have aluminium in the area (1970's build) and they haven't touched it as it could well fall apart if they do! I presume they'll leave it and just run fibre in alongside it?
     
  17. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Jul 2010

    Posts: 20,477

    You can check on one.network if there are any roadworks planned in your area. That can sometimes be an indicator.
     
  18. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,332

    You'll have fibre pulled in, the aluminium will be left and probably not pulled out until the copper network is off and the duct space is needed.
     
  19. thewanted

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Jul 2007

    Posts: 5,360

    With regards to FTTC, is it normal for the connection to become completely unusable when you are uploading data? My connections grinds to an absolute halt on Plusnet, but the same has happened on TalkTalk, Vodafone and BT.

    I’m using my neighbour’s Virgin Media service at the moment to upload a lot of photos whilst he’s abroad, and I can still watch YouTube and browse.

    Is Virgin Media full-duplex and FTTC is half-duplex?
     
  20. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,332

    It may just be the case that the QoS on the Virgin-supplied router does a better job.