1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BT Infinity & FTTx Discussion

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by michellez, 8 Feb 2011.

  1. Biz.Kid09

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 14 Oct 2009

    Posts: 9,269

    Location: UK

    Is it the Zt Link MT992 modem I need? seem to be for sale on the bay, or alternatively I roll with the Sky hub. I mainly use ethernet so wouldn't massively be fussed by wifi coverage. I can cross that bridge when it comes to it. Who knows, it could take months to complete on this house and maybe Virgin will have dug the road up :p
     
  2. MagicUK

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Sep 2003

    Posts: 953

    Location: Surrey

    in other news decided to ditch the Vodafone line, quite slow on ping and didn’t feel as quick as talk talk, talk talk have offered me £20 a month for 18 months plus a £60 credit on the account. Been with talk talk 19 months and it’s been very replicable. Use my own vdsl modem and mesh WiFi but has been pretty good value and everything loads and works. Get about 61mbs in general. Cheers for all info.
     
  3. AtaRo

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 4 Aug 2008

    Posts: 1,925

    What is BT customer services are like now?

    Was looking at Btbroadband trustpilot review and it has a 1.5 star review and is really put off by it.

    FTTP has now been available in the area and planning to move to zen for FTTP or bt.

    Was first looking at zen first but BT FTTP offering is cheaper than Zen both are 24 month contract.

    BT FTTP offer is here https://www.bt.com/broadband/bristol
     
  4. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,184

    If you read a lot of Trustpilot reviews it's people ranting incoherently or upset that their Wi-Fi doesn't work at the end of the garden. There's very little value in reviews of products written by people who don't really understand what they're buying.

    My experience with BT has been faultless, I've never had a problem so I've never had to use their support. Zen are no doubt better in this regard but I'm not sure I'd see the value in paying extra for it when a short outage can easily be handled by tethering to my phone.
     
  5. Armadillo

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Feb 2004

    Posts: 3,484

    Had to use BT customer support once when I was with them, my experiance was fine. Broadband dropped speed + no dial tone. Rang them, told them no dial tone and that was it. No fuss, openreach got sent out and the fault was fixed.
     
  6. iGiDK

    Hitman

    Joined: 3 Mar 2006

    Posts: 986

    Location: Falkirk, Scotland

    Got this through the door a wee while ago and it still seems to be working as well, not sure if it's all the same prices as above

    bt.com/nowfullfibre
     
  7. AtaRo

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 4 Aug 2008

    Posts: 1,925

    Thanks for the reply guys. I think I will go with bt, also called plusnet and they even said that they will waive the early cancellation fee if I move to bt which will make the move more cheaper.
     
  8. AtaRo

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 4 Aug 2008

    Posts: 1,925

    Anyone got any recent experience on how long a new FTTP install takes now.

    I was told by the cs that the estimated wait time for the install right now is 2 months, is this the new normal install timeframe now?
     
  9. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,184

    Internal work is on hold while we are still in a national lockdown
     
  10. AhhBisto

    Gangster

    Joined: 23 Feb 2019

    Posts: 455

    Organised an install for my Aunt for FTTP June > November for the install however there was confusion as to how to install it due to Openreach having incorrect information.
     
  11. roccles

    Hitman

    Joined: 26 Apr 2012

    Posts: 881

    I placed an order for FTTP on the 22nd January and the earliest installation date I could get was the 5th March
     
  12. Uncle_Gravy

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Aug 2012

    Posts: 4,339

    Location: S.E Wales

    Just renewed my contract with BT and got given the Smart Hub 2 (Replaces the huawei + HH5 set up)

    Question with the smart hub 2, Is there a way to split 2.4ghz and 5ghz like I could on the HH5 or am I crossing my fingers and relying on the system to recognise I've got a 5ghz capable device? Had a browse through the router settings and nothing stood out.
     
    Last edited: 9 Feb 2021
  13. the-evaluator

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Sep 2015

    Posts: 2,551

    Nope, there's no way to split the frequencies with the Smart Hub 2.
     
  14. Uncle_Gravy

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Aug 2012

    Posts: 4,339

    Location: S.E Wales

    Ughh....Cheers.
     
  15. AhhBisto

    Gangster

    Joined: 23 Feb 2019

    Posts: 455

    That was the first thing I noticed on the smart hub, makes no sense to omit that functionality :/
     
  16. b0rn2sk8

    Soldato

    Joined: 9 Mar 2003

    Posts: 7,449

    I’m certain it makes sense to BT, it would take dev time to implement and 99.99% of the products users wouldn’t even know what the option was or did let alone used it.
     
  17. Ian_Eb

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,136

    Location: Congleton, Cheshire

    I stuck one of the cheapo TP-Link travel routers from the junk box onto the network to get around the issue
     
  18. Terrier_Jimlad

    Mobster

    Joined: 4 Nov 2006

    Posts: 2,726

    Location: Yorkshire

    For the past 2 weeks, my line keeps disconnecting around 1am. The DSL and Internet light on the Openreach modem go off, then reconnect after around a minute or so. The disconnects have meant that DLM has kicked in and dropped me from 300mbps down to around 240mbps.

    Dont really fancying ringing BT Tech Support as I'm using an OR modem and a 3rd party router for my G.Fast, and i'm sure they'll moan about it.
     
  19. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2008

    Posts: 11,870

    If it's happening every day put the ISP supplied kit back and see if it still happens. You know when it's happening so you only need to connect it for a couple of hours for a meaningful result.
     
  20. Nutty_Death

    Hitman

    Joined: 5 Apr 2004

    Posts: 801

    Ordered a BT fibre 2 line as a potential replacement to my awful virgin broadband.
    I use a udm pro router currently, so I've ordered a hg612 to hopefully use as the modem with BT.

    Does anyone know what the setup involves and whether I'll need to unlock the hg612 first?