1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cable Modem

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Reaps^, 18 Jan 2006.

  1. Reaps^

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,939

    Location: Swansea / Ammanford

    Hey,

    My cable modem seems to be having problems lately.. always needs to be rebooted to actually work from time to time.

    Is there a default IP I can use to login to the CM to be able to reboot it remotely?

    My modem is in my friends room who locks his door at night. Since i'm nocturnal and he has to be awake at 6am for work, i don't enjoy knocking his door to wake him up just to reboot router.

    Is there another way of rebooting the modem remotely?
     
  2. spaceman

    Mobster

    Joined: 1 Feb 2003

    Posts: 3,353

    Location: Kent

    the IP for surfboard cable modems is 192.168.100.1 you can reboot the modem from that page ;)
     
  3. Reaps^

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,939

    Location: Swansea / Ammanford

    what about the ones which are like, a light gray and have Home 120 written on them?
     
  4. spaceman

    Mobster

    Joined: 1 Feb 2003

    Posts: 3,353

    Location: Kent

    not sure - if that one doesnt work, i can probably findout if its a BY modem as blueyonder support is on the next floor down from me ;)
     
  5. Reaps^

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,939

    Location: Swansea / Ammanford

    well, its an NTL modem.. :/
     
  6. spaceman

    Mobster

    Joined: 1 Feb 2003

    Posts: 3,353

    Location: Kent

    thats no good then....
     
  7. Reaps^

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,939

    Location: Swansea / Ammanford

    hehe, oh well.. hope someone else who knows these modems see this thread :)
     
  8. Mr Blonde

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 30,938

    Location: Liverpool -> London

  9. Reaps^

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,939

    Location: Swansea / Ammanford

    would being behind a router be a problem about connecting to it?
     
  10. spaceman

    Mobster

    Joined: 1 Feb 2003

    Posts: 3,353

    Location: Kent

    shouldnt do, i can connect to my cable modem from any pc connected to my router
     
  11. Reaps^

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,939

    Location: Swansea / Ammanford

    hmm, that sucks. I cannot connect at all. Must be something up with the modem :/