1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Calling Team 10

Discussion in 'Team OcUK Distributed Computing Projects' started by Dantoshou, 14 Mar 2020.

Tags:
  1. Dantoshou

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Feb 2009

    Posts: 208

    Location: Milton Keynes

  2. Th0nt

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 21 Jul 2005

    Posts: 8,101

    Location: N.Ireland

    I'm Givin' Her All She's Got, Captain!
     
  3. BongoHunter

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Apr 2014

    Posts: 1,913

  4. Th0nt

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 21 Jul 2005

    Posts: 8,101

    Location: N.Ireland

    I can only assume the GPU servers are overwhelmed as I configured manually after wizard install and the error looks like not enough servers to cope with demand.
     
  5. PDW

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 21 Feb 2014

    Posts: 1,821

  6. Devrij

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Jul 2009

    Posts: 13,509

    Location: Bath

    Got my 2700x and 980ti running at it right now :)
     
  7. Th0nt

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 21 Jul 2005

    Posts: 8,101

    Location: N.Ireland

    Dunno about your experiences but I'm gonna keep an eye on people saying its working, most of the time I seem to be getting no new WU's as their servers are offline.
     
  8. Devrij

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Jul 2009

    Posts: 13,509

    Location: Bath

    Yeah I came down this morning to an idle machine. Only got 3 work units over like 15hrs.still enough to bump me up to rank 681 on stats though as the cpu work unit was worth a fair amount of points.
     
  9. no idea what

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 5 Oct 2009

    Posts: 9,857

    Location: Lincolnshire

    Got some WU's coming through again for now, GPU and CPU :)
     
  10. ChrisLX200

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Jun 2004

    Posts: 1,967

    Location: Macclesfield

    Had a couple of units earlier this evening but sitting idle now
     
  11. Th0nt

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 21 Jul 2005

    Posts: 8,101

    Location: N.Ireland

    Mostly idle for me. DOesnt feel I've contributed much, hope they can capitalise soon before people lose patience or go back to mining.
     
  12. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Sep 2006

    Posts: 24,421

    GPU is working on Covid-19, CPU is on something else.

    Is there a way to set the CPU to only work on Covid-19?
     
  13. FreeStream

    Capodecina

    Joined: 10 Apr 2004

    Posts: 13,308

    No.

    But the priority has been set to push COVID-19 to the top of the list however.
     
  14. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Sep 2006

    Posts: 24,421

    Thanks. Also it's only using about 42% of my GPU, can I change that?
     
  15. FreeStream

    Capodecina

    Joined: 10 Apr 2004

    Posts: 13,308

    Don't know - I have a RX580 and it is maxed out.

    Might be that is all it can use - have a google.
     
  16. adwol48

    Hitman

    Joined: 25 Dec 2008

    Posts: 853

    Location: Norwich

    have come back to this after a long time off and several upgrades of my system so now using a 3700x and 2070s to help out
     
  17. ChrisLX200

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Jun 2004

    Posts: 1,967

    Location: Macclesfield

    Well team 10 should really take off now with all the extra wu's we're crunching
     
  18. Th0nt

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 21 Jul 2005

    Posts: 8,101

    Location: N.Ireland

    Your GPU's crunching all the time or sparsely?
     
  19. ChrisLX200

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Jun 2004

    Posts: 1,967

    Location: Macclesfield

    it's been running all day today...
     
  20. diogenese

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,023

    Location: Temuka, New Zealand

    It's been a long time since I've been here, and a long time since I did any DC work. My rig is now folding again but it's nothing special these days and I don't have a GPU in it anymore :o


    Edit, just checked my cpuz tag, this rig hasn't been updated in 7 years! Still the same speeds :)