1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Calling Team 10

Discussion in 'Team OcUK Distributed Computing Projects' started by Dantoshou, 14 Mar 2020.

Tags:
  1. adwol48

    Hitman

    Joined: 25 Dec 2008

    Posts: 853

    Location: Norwich

    Well GPU folding is happening but i seem to have run out of WU for the cpu havent had one since this morning so thats really gonna knock my output but added 1mil points in two days so not too bad.
     
  2. no idea what

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 5 Oct 2009

    Posts: 9,857

    Location: Lincolnshire

    Yeah I keep having to restart the client to get CPU units, but on the whole it's been ok today.
     
  3. adwol48

    Hitman

    Joined: 25 Dec 2008

    Posts: 853

    Location: Norwich

    I'll try restarting the client see if it sends down a WU for me thanks
     
  4. Coleslaw

    Associate

    Joined: 16 Apr 2014

    Posts: 83

    Considering one company brought online over 6,000 GPU's the issue of supply isn't a you thing. Their servers are just overran by new clients pulling work. What many are doing are running both BOINC and FAH so that their system stay utilized as Rosetta@home is also working on it. GPUGrid.net is talking about also jumping in on the action by having their own application too. So, if you aren't getting enough work, please consider at least Rosetta@home for now.
     
  5. Mikey

    Soldato

    Joined: 28 Dec 2002

    Posts: 5,802

    Location: Locks Heath, Hampshire

    Installed it again after about 10 years. Will try and get it crunching when gpu arrives as I have an HD5870 at mo. No Corvid-19 in the drop down list
     
  6. adwol48

    Hitman

    Joined: 25 Dec 2008

    Posts: 853

    Location: Norwich

    leave it as any disease and it should push out covid 19 WU as they are deemed high priority
     
  7. Mikey

    Soldato

    Joined: 28 Dec 2002

    Posts: 5,802

    Location: Locks Heath, Hampshire

    Ok thanks, that's what it's set to. HD5870 running VERY hot lol - showing it's age.
     
  8. adwol48

    Hitman

    Joined: 25 Dec 2008

    Posts: 853

    Location: Norwich

    yeah i imagine it is, kinda impressed with my 2070s running at full tilt its barely hitting 70c
     
  9. no idea what

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 5 Oct 2009

    Posts: 9,857

    Location: Lincolnshire

    My water-cooled gtx1080 has been sat at 42c for a week now :)
     
  10. ChrisLX200

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Jun 2004

    Posts: 1,964

    Location: Macclesfield

    my cpu chews through a WU in about 30mins, when there are any. Takes 270 watts to do it though lol!
     
  11. Mikey

    Soldato

    Joined: 28 Dec 2002

    Posts: 5,802

    Location: Locks Heath, Hampshire

    Ouch lol!
     
  12. Th0nt

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 21 Jul 2005

    Posts: 8,078

    Location: N.Ireland

    Need to manually drill into the GPU config on this one. I have a vega and sure it was trying to use cuda hence error and not processing. Any advanced folders using vega that can tear into this?

    most of the time its this:
    Code:
    WARNING:WU01:FS01:Failed to get assignment from '18.218.241.186:80': No WUs available for this configuration
    When a WU is available:
    Code:
    WARNING:WU00:FS01:FahCore returned: BAD_WORK_UNIT (114 = 0x72)
    12:38:37:WU00:FS01:Sending unit results: id:00 state:SEND error:FAULTY project:11749 run:0 clone:998 gen:7 core:0x22 unit:0x000000128ca304e75e6a80003bb1e921
    I think I need to set opencl and force it away from auto stuff as it cant config correctly.


    Right think I sorted it by setting to defaults. It must not have liked an undervolt.

    I still had to get away from the cuda setting it was defaulting to use. Now hopefully I can fold on the gpu!! \o/
     
    Last edited: 22 Mar 2020
  13. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Sep 2006

    Posts: 24,420

    How do you have your cores set up in the app?

    I've dropped the clock and voltage on mine, sits at 90-100W at 3.7 GHz/1V.
     
  14. Luke

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Jul 2005

    Posts: 6,941

    Location: S. Yorkshire

    Titan black was sitting at 85c when folding which I didn't like. Added the NZXT baracket to allow my old Kraken CPU cooler to it and it now sits at 52c after continuous GPU folding and silently too!
    Far happier now.
     
    Last edited: 22 Mar 2020
  15. diogenese

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,023

    Location: Temuka, New Zealand

    Well that didn't take long to escalate, went looking for a GPU and bought another rig, Ryzen 5 3600 with a RTX 2060 super.
    Old i7 rig on cpu only was 30000 ppd, new rig is showing 1.5 million ppd :o
     
  16. Luke

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Jul 2005

    Posts: 6,941

    Location: S. Yorkshire

    Very nice! At least you're already above me so I don't need to worry about you passing me with my measly 350k ppd!
     
  17. Rainmaker

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Aug 2007

    Posts: 8,449

    Location: Liverpool

    Can you elaborate? I'm using 100% of my 3960X on BOINC/Rosetta but my GPU (Vega 56) has been idle the whole 24h FaH has been running. It's saying it's available in the advanced config and just no WU, but I'm wondering if it's not set up correctly. I have the latest AMD WQL driver and the default FaH install (no CPU slot, just GPU).
     
  18. Th0nt

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 21 Jul 2005

    Posts: 8,078

    Location: N.Ireland

    Yeah it has a config file, so if you browse to where that text file is I deleted the cuda line. It may be a regular warning but it was a parameter each time being spun that wasnt necessary as its never going to run on cuda. I do get the odd work unit but most of the issues are the servers arent dishing out any WU's because the farms and companies being generous eat up all of them.
     
  19. colinmcr

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Mar 2009

    Posts: 2,475

    Location: Scotland

    Its been a while since I did some crunching but will see if I can get some Covid units done
     
  20. Devrij

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Jul 2009

    Posts: 13,508

    Location: Bath

    I'm climbing the ranks rapidly! Need some CPU WUs though as my 980ti isn't up to much, but my 2700X would be!