1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Can I and is it safe too...

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by quadboi, 1 Mar 2006.

  1. quadboi

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 1,606

    I have an Amd 3000+ 64 bit

    Its at defualt setting and Multiplier is x9 so its at the stock speed of 1.8ghz

    Can I change the multiplier to 10x? Is it safe?

    Im on the Asrock 939 Dual Motherboard.


    ;)
     
  2. FreeStream

    Capodecina

    Joined: 10 Apr 2004

    Posts: 13,375

    No, you cant change the multiplier up, only down :)
     
  3. ns400r

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Apr 2004

    Posts: 3,580

    Location: UK, Near the middle......

    You can alter the multiplier downwards but not up as far as I know.
    So you could choose 8x but not 10x.
     
  4. quadboi

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 1,606

    Hm, why is this?
     
  5. Jokester

    Don

    Joined: 7 Aug 2003

    Posts: 41,549

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    AMD don't want people rebadging chips as faster versions.

    Jokester
     
  6. quadboi

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 1,606

    Oh :( ... That stinks lol
     
  7. ajgoodfellow

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Dec 2004

    Posts: 11,343

    Location: Shirley, Solihull, UK

    Yep, the only unlocked chips are the FX chips but they command silly amounts of cash (having said that though if I had the money I'd be tempted!)

    The 3000+ is a good clocker, particularly if you've got the Venice core. Start off by putting your ram on a 166 divider, reducing your HT multiplier to 4x (or the speed to 800MHz) and increase the HTT speed
     
  8. quadboi

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 1,606

    The problem is in bios I have these options :

    Cpu Multiplier
    Voltage (Up to 1.450)
    Oc'ing mode : PCI-E SYNC, PCI-E ASYNC and Auto (Which is nothing)
    Do I have to touch ram settings aswell to overclock the Cpu

    As I did just change it to Pci-e Async voltage to 1.450v and Left multiplier to x9
    Changed the fsb or whatever to 244
    Got around 2.2ghz

    Therefore do i need to touch the ram as you said , also is the "Fsb or whatever" which is at 244 the HTT
     
  9. ajgoodfellow

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Dec 2004

    Posts: 11,343

    Location: Shirley, Solihull, UK

    The only reason that I mentioned the ram is that if you leave the ram at default (200Mhz) then it will overclock with your HTT. The HTT is the "FSB or whatever" that you're referring to

    With your HTT @ 244MHz and your ram set in BIOS to DDR400 it will actually be running at 244MHz. This is quite an overclock for standard PC3200 ram. Your ram could limit any possible overclock, which is why I suggested changing it to 166MHz to slow it down and take it out of the equation