1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can I keep original setup if I change my CPU

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by Firestarter666, 13 Jul 2006.

  1. Firestarter666

    Associate

    Joined: 14 Nov 2005

    Posts: 34

    I want to upgrade my processor to an AMD dual but I don't want to lose any data or the programs I have. The XP o/s I have loaded is an OEM version and so cannot be reloaded. If I just change over the processor with a new one will everything remain the same or will I have to start from scratch?
    If I do have to does anyone have any recommendations to upgrading to XP64.

    I am hoping to just be able to buy the new dual CPU and plug it in and carry on as usual but just a little better in performance.

    ANy help or advice would be greatly appreciated.


    AMD 64 3500
    DFI Lan party Ultra D
    2Gb Geil Ram
    7800 GT GFX
     
  2. kevpuk

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Jul 2005

    Posts: 2,998

    Location: Just over your shoulder

    That's about the size of it.....XP won't mind, although you may want to get a proper dual-core driver.....

    Worth checking the BIOS on your motherboard will accept the CPU change, mind, although if it is relatively recent should be fine....check manufacturer's website to be sure.

    XP64 has more limited driver support for many pieces of hardware - best to make sure you have ALL the XP64 drivers you will need first....else some peripherals/cards etc. may just not play ball.......for me, unless you have good cause, stick with regular 32-bit for compatibility and ease ;)
     
  3. Firestarter666

    Associate

    Joined: 14 Nov 2005

    Posts: 34

    Can I just check that you are saying I can just change over the processor and all should still work ok as long as I download a Dual core driver 1st.
    I want to stay 32bit for now until they launch the fully working version of 64. I have a creative soundcard too which I know the 64bit platforms do not support properly or at all. I have a lot of programs and files on my PC and it has taken me ages to get it all set up and running the way I want so I don't really want to have to do a clean install and start all over again.
     
  4. FirebarUK

    Soldato

    Joined: 9 Dec 2004

    Posts: 5,642

    Location: Dorset

    You dont even have to download the driver, just slap the dual core in. Worked fine for me :)
     
  5. vanandjuanunited

    Soldato

    Joined: 20 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,726

    Quoted for truth.

    Replaced mine and it asked for a reboot on startup. Nothing else installed. :cool: