1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Can i use v6.2 Omega's? - Xpress 200m (Laptop)

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by OzZie, 25 Feb 2006.

  1. OzZie

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Jul 2004

    Posts: 4,525

    Location: Nottingham

    Hi all, :)

    As title really. I've heard that only the M6 series can use the omega drivers, and that older ones must use the manufacturer ones supplied.

    I don't want to mess up my laptop because i don't want to have to format (not a clue where i'd get my current drivers) so these work, or at least be reversable.

    Many thanks. :)

    Edit: Laptop is compaq presario r4000.
     
  2. dale1uk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Nov 2005

    Posts: 2,158

    Location: Newcastle

    yes, just been updating my mates laptop today and its exactly the same one as yours and I used the omega 6.2 drivers and they work a treat.
    also there's a modded version of ati tray tool with it to that also works as the stock on gave my bsod's
     
  3. OzZie

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Jul 2004

    Posts: 4,525

    Location: Nottingham

    Ah, awsome mate, cheers for the reply. :)

    Looks like i'll be updating asap. :D

    Where can i get this modded version of ATT?
     
  4. dale1uk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Nov 2005

    Posts: 2,158

    Location: Newcastle

    ATT comes complete with the omega drivers.
     
  5. OzZie

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Jul 2004

    Posts: 4,525

    Location: Nottingham

    Oh right :D

    Do i just remove drivers as normal and then wipe with driver cleaner?
     
  6. dale1uk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Nov 2005

    Posts: 2,158

    Location: Newcastle

    Yeh I just removed the old ones then installed the omega's.
    Just to be safe with it being my mates I made a system restore point before I did anything so if it all went **** up then I could fall back on that. Always worth covering your back.
     
  7. OzZie

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Jul 2004

    Posts: 4,525

    Location: Nottingham

    Yeah, was just thinking that myself :)

    Thanks for all the help :)
     
  8. dale1uk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Nov 2005

    Posts: 2,158

    Location: Newcastle

    no probs, hope it all goes well.
     
  9. OzZie

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Jul 2004

    Posts: 4,525

    Location: Nottingham

    Just a quick question:

    When you add/removed the ATi drivers, did it say something about "Do you wish to remove the xpress 200m" or something along those lines, because ive removed the drivers and it asked me to restart, but i dont know whether i need to remove this as well?
     
  10. dale1uk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Nov 2005

    Posts: 2,158

    Location: Newcastle

    sry for the slow responce, if you havn't done so already it'll be fine to just install the omega drivers without 'removing the x200'