1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can p4c800 take p4-m's?

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by m3csl2004, 19 Feb 2006.

  1. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    hi

    ive just bought me a p4c800 875p and i was wondering if anybody new if it takes p4-m cpus (as in low voltage northwood true 478 cpus - not dothans and the like, i know i need a ct-479 for that)

    any knowledge on this matter greatly appreciated - i dont wanna be using this celeron a second longer
     
  2. WJA96

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jul 2005

    Posts: 16,946

    Location: Norfolk, South Scotland

    Does it have a VID setting in the bios options? It should say something like CPU Vid [62]? If so then you have a chance that it might pick it up correctly, otherwise no, it will only run at the reduced multiplier.
     
  3. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    ive no problem with it running a reduced multi - 12x 250=3000 :D

    but ive heard form places that p4c's dont support p4-ms at all - ie, dont work - just rumours?
     
  4. [email protected]

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 7 Dec 2005

    Posts: 7,682

    Location: Wiltshire

    im pretty shure it is the Abit IC7 series the P4-M's dont work on im not shure about the P4C800 i have the delux version in another pc but no P4-M to test it with.
     
  5. WJA96

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jul 2005

    Posts: 16,946

    Location: Norfolk, South Scotland

    I think the problem is with the deluxe version, from what I have read online.
     
  6. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    mines just a standard p4c800 so :D

    they deffiantely do work with ic7-max3's :)
     
  7. WJA96

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jul 2005

    Posts: 16,946

    Location: Norfolk, South Scotland

    Is that work properly or work at 50%?
     
  8. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    dont get what you mean by 50%? - if you mean 12x multi then yeah, they default to 12x multi - but that means you can get decent fsbs :D
     
  9. WJA96

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jul 2005

    Posts: 16,946

    Location: Norfolk, South Scotland

    Does the IC7-Max 3 have a VID setting or FSB Termination Voltage settings? If you have VID, have you tried starting the machine with the VID set high?

    I have a 3.2GHz P4-Mobile (538) on the way and I'm really interested in motherboards that might let me run it flat out as it were ie. with speedstep.

    I know that the last of the ASUS P4P800's effectively had speedstep, but they are pretty expensive so I'm looking for an alternative.

    Thanks.