1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can someone check this in Firefox please?

Discussion in 'HTML, Graphics & Programming' started by Craig R, 18 Oct 2009.

  1. Craig R

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Oct 2005

    Posts: 1,740

    Weird Firefox problem?

    Getting a real strange issue in Firefox here. When I load up that page initially, sometimes all appears well, but sometimes the Easyslider photo container loads completely out of place underneath the text in the red section (should be alongside to the right).

    If I go up to the URL bar and hit return to reload the page, it always appears back in the correct position.

    If instead I press the refresh button to reload the page, it always seems to appear in the wrong place.

    I'm using Firefox 3.0.14 - can someone else please test this out for me and let me know if they are also experiencing the above problem?
     
  2. asim18

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Dec 2006

    Posts: 15,410

    Can confirm it works fine on initial load up.

    Then when I hit refresh and it messes up.

    That's one slick design though.
     
  3. Craig R

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Oct 2005

    Posts: 1,740

    Thanks for checking.

    Have downloaded Firefox 3.5, and the problem has disappeared.

    No idea what is causing it for older versions though, and could really do with solving it as not everyone's going to be on 3.5.

    :confused:


    Scrap that - not sorted on 3.5. Sometimes it loads in the right place, occassionally in the wrong place, and sometimes it decides to load in the correct place but at the wrong size. :confused::confused::confused:
     
    Last edited: 18 Oct 2009
  4. Apex

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Feb 2006

    Posts: 11,960

    Location: Surrey

    perhaps a cache problem? are you changing it and checking, or just viewing the site?

    also instead of using 2 images for the rollover effect, use one image and have it doubled then position it top when viewing, and then change position to bottom when the mouse hover over so that the change is instant and not delayed due to needing the load the image.
     
    Last edited: 18 Oct 2009
  5. Craig R

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Oct 2005

    Posts: 1,740

    Tried messing around with the code a few times but the problem has persisted.

    Cleared the cache but it still happens when hitting refresh. Baffled by it.

    Yeah going to do that to the buttons once I figure out this easyslider problem.
     
  6. Apex

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Feb 2006

    Posts: 11,960

    Location: Surrey

    thats a weird issue. it's very random as it's fine say 4 times then bad once. it's as though not all the JavaScript gets loaded or something as when it's disabled it's fine and never seems to happen
     
    Last edited: 18 Oct 2009
  7. Craig R

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Oct 2005

    Posts: 1,740

    It has got me ready to headbutt the wall in frustration. Think I'm going to try going back to Easyslider 1.5 (currently uses 1.7) tomorrow and see if it still happens with that. Cheers for taking a look.
     
  8. Craig R

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Oct 2005

    Posts: 1,740

    Possibly fixed?
    http://www.craigreid-design.co.uk/espionage/espionage-home2.html

    Seems to be working ok on version 3.5 now after moving this bit out of the head section and into the body code above the slider div:

    <script type="text/javascript">
    $(document).ready(function(){
    $("#slider").easySlider({
    auto: true,
    continuous: true
    });
    });
    </script>

    If anyone on earlier versions of Firefox can check it also works on that it would be appreciated.
     
  9. sorn21

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Nov 2008

    Posts: 3,378

    Location: T.O.

    nope, doesn't work in Chrome on reload.
     
  10. Locke

    Soldato

    Joined: 8 Oct 2006

    Posts: 5,618

    Location: Clifton, Bristol

    Works fine here on latest FF.
     
  11. suarve

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Oct 2005

    Posts: 4,190

    Location: Midlands, UK

    Works fine here.

    As a side note, you should really use sprites for the image hover effect, to keep everything smooth.
     
  12. Craig R

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Oct 2005

    Posts: 1,740

    Yeah gonna do that tomorrow.
     
  13. Craig R

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Oct 2005

    Posts: 1,740

    Damn :(