1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can someone clear up 1T for me?

Discussion in 'Memory' started by parkie, 17 Feb 2006.

  1. parkie

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 450

    Location: Lincoln

    If you can't get 1T to work what is the likely problem? Is it a memory thing, motherboard issue or chip related? Obviously I can't get mine to run 1T else I wouldn't be asking, but I'm running at quite a high FSB (260).

    Venice 3200+, 2 x 512mb Corsair 4400, A8N5X.

    cheers

    P
     
  2. decto

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Jan 2006

    Posts: 2,192

    With my venice 3200 I didn't even get an option for 1T in the BIOS but it appeared with an opteron in the exact same mobo!

    Do you get the option ?

    AD
     
  3. parkie

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 450

    Location: Lincoln

    I've got the option, I just can't get it working. Is it something that only works at lower fsb speeds?

    p
     
  4. decto

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Jan 2006

    Posts: 2,192

    It depends very much on the memory. I have Gskill HZ PC4000 and I can run them at 1T @ 240Mhz (DDR480) and 265Mhz(DDR530) however my old OCZ premier PC3200 wouldn't run 1T above 210Mhz. You may need to loosen off your timings, a little. My Gskill are @ 3-4-4-8.

    Hope this helps

    AD
     
  5. wam7

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,582

    Location: U.K

    It's just down to your high FSB, you would have to lower it to achieve 1T. You are only loosing out on about 1-2% on most games etc so don't loose any sleep over it.
     
  6. ted34

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 1,738

    Location: Edinburgh

    It shouldnt be as his memory is rated to run at 275 @ 2.5,4,4,8 1t @ 2.75v. Check your timings are ok and also that some of the other timings arnt wrong. What voltage are you using. I had a set of this memory and whatever i did i couldnt get it memtest stable past 270 due to my board but at 270 and 2.95v it ran stable at 2.5,3,3,6 1t
     
  7. parkie

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 450

    Location: Lincoln

    I was thinking that, this memory is capable of better than I'm running it at, surely it's the board or the chip that are to blame, I do remember running this chip on my old an8-ultra at 1T but I can't remember what speed the memory was running at. Could it be a motherboard thing? BTW the timings are all at stock default settings ie 2.5,4,4,8. HT is set to x3, mem voltage = 2.75 and the chip is running at 1.55v.

    cheers

    p