1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can someone here help a numbskull - setting up

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by nivlo, 28 Jan 2006.

  1. nivlo

    Gangster

    Joined: 10 Jun 2004

    Posts: 140

    I must be really thick...ive changed my usual draytek adsl router set up...wired for a netgear wpn824 mimo without adsl(i got this given),,,,and a linksys adsl2 modem.

    to set the modem up for internet access...we have to use 192.169.1.1 for the admin page forthe isp bit.......fine

    now the wpn824 also uses this 192.168.1.1 to access this...now if i plug the modem into the wan port of the netgear it cant find internet access and cant get to the settings to adjust anything in the netgear...

    can anyone explain in the simplest terms on how to set this beast up.....i apologise for my lack of understanding.......my brain must be melting

    thnx guys
     
  2. sja360

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2003

    Posts: 3,958

    Location: Dundee

    ah you have a similar setup to a mate of mine,
    all you have to do is disable DHCP on the netgear wpn824
    so the linksys adsl2 modem can then dish out the IP address through your network.
    i think the linksys will connect to a wan port or the lan port using a network cable to the netgear, give that a go.
    i would have changed the IP address to access my mates linksys but it didnt even work it just froze up the router after i tried or it wouldnt change at all :confused:
     
  3. nivlo

    Gangster

    Joined: 10 Jun 2004

    Posts: 140

    it is now abandoned.....i have crushed it under the rear wheel of the car...no further comments required
     
  4. sja360

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2003

    Posts: 3,958

    Location: Dundee

    so its working or you have literally smashed it to bitties? :p
     
  5. nivlo

    Gangster

    Joined: 10 Jun 2004

    Posts: 140

    i have smashed with a nice hammer to remove the blue leds which i can use for enhancements

    the rest is in the skip at my local council depot
     
  6. sja360

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2003

    Posts: 3,958

    Location: Dundee

    lack of patience.. not a good thing that :(
     
  7. OllyM

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Aug 2004

    Posts: 6,221

    Location: New Jersey, USA

    If you mean the Linksys ADSL2MUE then it would have been fairly useless anyway, if it's running NAT, you can't do port forwarding or anything, but you could have tried PPPoE bridge.