1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can someone just check my temps and volts? :)

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Foehammer2003, 22 Jul 2014.

  1. Foehammer2003

    Hitman

    Joined: 22 Apr 2006

    Posts: 981

    Location: Arms reach from mouse

    Hi

    Just having a quick OC play last night, well it was so late I literally just raised the multiplier to 41 and that was it. I know, very crude and lazy, one you could barely call an overclock.

    But I was thinking my volts don't look right and since I haven't OC'd since the core duo days I'm not sure what I'm looking for with temps and more importantly... Voltage.

    Any comments would be a great help! :)

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Andrei23

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Jan 2011

    Posts: 728

    1.922 V for cpu is crazy high.
     
  3. Foehammer2003

    Hitman

    Joined: 22 Apr 2006

    Posts: 981

    Location: Arms reach from mouse

    I thought that, but then it says 1.220v Vcore Volt, which I assumed was the actual voltage as I'd never heard of CPU input Volt before :/

    Is this the motherboard setting it's own voltage for the i5 then? What voltage should I be looking for do you think?
     
  4. Foehammer2003

    Hitman

    Joined: 22 Apr 2006

    Posts: 981

    Location: Arms reach from mouse

    OK so I set the 1.9V down to 1.3 (1.2 is the lowest it will go) ande it wouldn't post, even put the multi back to stock too, so I'm thinking that the 1.9 voltage isn't actually for that function?

    So confused.

    Also can a mod move this to OC section please? my bad
     
  5. setter

    Caporegime

    Joined: 14 Dec 2005

    Posts: 28,158

    Location: armoy, n. ireland

    Haswell chip i assume. In this case, 1.9 is initial cpu input voltage, and this is fine. Your actual vcore voltage is showing as 1.220v. Again nothing wrong here.
     
  6. Foehammer2003

    Hitman

    Joined: 22 Apr 2006

    Posts: 981

    Location: Arms reach from mouse

    Phew, yes I should have stated what processor I'm using (4690K). That's good then, thanks :)