1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Can you unlock the multiplyer on a Sempron 2800

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by juno_first, 17 May 2006.

  1. juno_first

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Apr 2003

    Posts: 2,575

    Location: England

    My bro just got a Sempron 1.6Ghz 2800 and running it at 300bus / 2.5Ghz :D
    Only 28c under load with stock cooler :cool:

    Can the multiplyer be unlocked as I'm it could do more ?
     
  2. Goody_GTI

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Mar 2006

    Posts: 2,494

    Location: Nottingham

    nope mutipliers cant be unlocked
     
  3. sablabra

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,223

    At least not for us ordinary mortals :p .

    Btw, your temp sensor is wrong :)
     
  4. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    Agreed! Unless by fanless watercooling he means its attached to the water main or something :cool:
     
  5. str

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,738

    I've a 2800+ Sempron too and at 8 x 300 it's 2.4Ghz not 2.5Ghz. :)

    I also wish I could lower the multiplier as it'd be useful for testing the HTT. I doubt mine will do much more than 2.8Ghz from early testing although it almost can do 3Ghz (not stable though). If only I could put a little more vcore into it (1.65v). :)

    For reference the 2800+ at 2.8Ghz is around 3 seconds slower at Super PI compared to my 3400+ DTR 1MB cache at 2.4 Ghz in the same system. I guess the 2800+'s 256KB cache is slowing it down considerably although for a budget CPU it's still plenty fast. :D
     
  6. str

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,738

    I guess it depends what he means by load temperature. I find running S&M CPU (FPU) generates a lot of heat suggesting it's a good max load test.

    I'm surprised at the idle temperature on these CPUs, they're hardly generating any heat at all with default vcore compared to my 3400+ DTR (I'm using a Freezer 64 though).

    The max load I run with the 2800+ at default vcore has the CPU temperature maxing out at around 38c and obviously it idles a lot lower than that which is pretty damn good if the objective is to have a silent and cool system. :)
     
  7. juno_first

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Apr 2003

    Posts: 2,575

    Location: England

    thanks guys, my bro is well happy, as this Sempron was a replacement for a bust springdale mobo (3ghz northwood) & its way faster in games than the northwood even at 3.6. for £47 & £23.50 for the mobo its great with an x800. :p

    The Gigabyte mobo can do 1.7v though no more than 300fsb and reads the temp as 28c to 33c, the stock heatsink is barely warm to the touch after playing Farcry for hours at 1.6v 2.4Ghz :cool:
     
    Last edited: 18 May 2006
  8. Fulcrum

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 Feb 2004

    Posts: 607

    Location: Black Mountains

    Try clockgen for raising the HT above 300, your processor might do 2.6 maybe. The multiplers can be adjusted downwards on some chips but I think they fix both on yours.
    I have some software which allows multipler to be changed up however it just means the pc crashes :D
     
    Last edited: 19 May 2006
  9. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 27,772

    Location: Rutland

    You can lower the multi on all AMD64s from the default value, as long as your BIOS has multi options.
     
  10. Fulcrum

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 Feb 2004

    Posts: 607

    Location: Black Mountains

    If it doesnt then get CBId and it does it in windows.

    I think I read the bottom semprons werent adjustable but not sure
     
  11. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    What software? link?
     
  12. Fulcrum

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 Feb 2004

    Posts: 607

    Location: Black Mountains

  13. juno_first

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Apr 2003

    Posts: 2,575

    Location: England

    running clockgen & now runs at 8x330 = 2.64 :D
    thats a 1000 Mhz overclock on the stock cooler, holy crap...
     
  14. Fulcrum

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 Feb 2004

    Posts: 607

    Location: Black Mountains

    Give us your pi score then, that is pretty good. Little cache or not the semprons are good value when they do this really.
     
  15. juno_first

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Apr 2003

    Posts: 2,575

    Location: England

    never ran super pi, I will google it.
    will it work on my dual core as well ?
     
  16. Mikey1280

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,526

    Location: South East London

    I dont think super pi is multithreaded but dont quote me on that, however it will still run on your dual core.
     
  17. pcoltrane

    Hitman

    Joined: 18 Sep 2005

    Posts: 945

    Not on the sub 3000+ semprons. Because they don't have cnq they also have the mullti locked down as well as up
     
  18. juno_first

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Apr 2003

    Posts: 2,575

    Location: England

    ran super pi on the sempron @ 2.5 & 2m took 1m 27s (RAM @ 200)
    ran super pi on the sempron @ 2.6 & 2m took 1m 34s (RAM @ 160)
    ran super pi on my dualcore @ 2.2 (spec in sig) & 2m took 1m 27s (RAM @ 200)
    ran super pi on my dualcore @ 2.6 (spec in sig) & 2m took 1m 14s (RAM @ 236)

    super pi only used 1 core though :( , takes the peee though, a £47 CPU is not much slower than a £375 CPU with water cooling !

    my brother is thinking of getting a 7800 or maybe 7900 on agp, considering that most games run faster on my dualcore / sli with only 1 CPU & 1 graphics card enabled :eek: :eek: :eek:
     
    Last edited: 20 May 2006
  19. Mikey1280

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,526

    Location: South East London

    The most common super pi is 1m, I'm not really sure whether those 2m scores are good or bad
     
  20. james.miller

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Aug 2003

    Posts: 19,305

    Location: Woburn Sand Dunes

    dont worry, im current getting 1:14 on 2m with my [email protected] im hoping its my onboard graphics causing this extreme slowdown, because really i should be getting 56-57seconds