1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't access website domain - any ideas?

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by DB_SamX, 1 Aug 2006.

  1. DB_SamX

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Feb 2006

    Posts: 8,271

    Location: Winchester

    Hi,

    For a few days now, I have been unable to access all the websites with @soton.ac.uk from my laptop (www.webmail.soton.ac.uk, www.iss.soton.ac.uk, etc but even www.susu.org). I get a "cannot find server" error. I cannot ping them either; I get a request timed out. I know the actual websites work as I can access them from work.

    I haven't made any changes afaik. Using NTL 512lbps and a Linksys wireless router.

    Any ideas where to start to resolve this please? Google hasn't been helpful but then again I was not sure what to search for.

    Sam
     
  2. hybrid

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Nov 2003

    Posts: 1,312

    Location: Newcastle

  3. DB_SamX

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Feb 2006

    Posts: 8,271

    Location: Winchester

    "This page cannot be displayed."
     
  4. hybrid

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Nov 2003

    Posts: 1,312

    Location: Newcastle

    you dont by any chance have a firewall running at all do you?

    what happens if you try and tracert the ip?
     
  5. DB_SamX

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Feb 2006

    Posts: 8,271

    Location: Winchester

    I turned Zone alarm off but still no luck. Tracert gives "Request timed out".

    I did update ZA roughly the same time the problem started so do you think it could be related? Maybe I'll uninstall it or revert to the previous version.
     
  6. hybrid

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Nov 2003

    Posts: 1,312

    Location: Newcastle

    I'd be guessing that ZA has summit to do with it.

    I'd check all the blocked IP ranges you have in the list to make sure your not blocking incoming and outgoing requests.
     
  7. DB_SamX

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Feb 2006

    Posts: 8,271

    Location: Winchester

    Uninstalling ZA did not help. (Now i can't reinstall it funnily enough, something about not being able to log onto TrueVector). I'm maybe gonna try connecting to another network and see what the situation is.
     
  8. bigredshark

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 30 Jun 2005

    Posts: 9,516

    Location: London Town!

    It quite possible this is an ISP routing issue, they happen occassionally. Give them a call and explain the problem, it'll be relatively easy for them to test if they're decent support wise