1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't hit over 275 HTT on DFI NF4 Ultra-D

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by The $6m Dan, 6 Mar 2006.

  1. The $6m Dan

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Dec 2002

    Posts: 2,385

    Location: Leeds

    I'm trying to push my Opteron 170 which runs rock solid at 2.7GHz @ 1.45v. This is if I have 270 x 10 selected, but if I try 300 x 9 I can't get into windows.
    Now I'm using a memory divider in both cases to keep the memory around 200MHz, which has timings that were stable at 216MHz, so I don't feel that it's the memory that is struggling (correct me if I'm wrong though)

    From what I can gather the DFI board should be good for HTT speeds over 275, but I'm not having much look, mainly because I don't know which settings to change. Increasing LDT voltage, Chipset voltage, and CPU voltage all have no affect.

    Do I need to change the memory timings when increasing the HTT or does it only affect the memory? Anything else I can play with, as I need more HTT to push the chip further.

    All suggestions greatly appreciated.

    TIA
    Dan.
     
  2. welshtom

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 17 Aug 2004

    Posts: 3,463

    Location: Pencoed

    Dropped the HT multi?


    HTTxHT multi shouldnt be too much over 1000
     
  3. PinkFloyd

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Sep 2005

    Posts: 14,293

    Location: Bradley Stoke, Bristol

    Also try a different RAM multiplier, it seems some boards have a problem with certain ratios, my board never worked when I tried dropping my old OCZ ram down to 200MHz to keep tight timings at around 300MHz, it worked fine running 1:1 though.
     
  4. The $6m Dan

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Dec 2002

    Posts: 2,385

    Location: Leeds

    I forgot to say that I've dropped the HT multi to 3, but thanks for the suggestions, keep 'em coming :)

    I'll try a different divider tonightand see where I get.
     
  5. Agent WD40

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Jul 2005

    Posts: 710

    Running the RAM at 2T?
     
  6. Jimbo Mahoney

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,347

    Which BIOS?

    Highly recommend 623-3.

    Could also try turning off DEP in Windows (if using SP2) -

    change the /noexecute=optin to /execute in the boot.ini
     
  7. The $6m Dan

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Dec 2002

    Posts: 2,385

    Location: Leeds

    RAM is at 1T at the moment, I can try 2T tonight.
    I think I'm on a modded 7xx bios, so I'll try the 623-3 as well.

    Looks like I've got a few things to check out, so with some luck, 280x10 will be achievable tonight :)
     
  8. tuckenator

    Hitman

    Joined: 13 Jul 2005

    Posts: 704

    Location: Birmingham

    i'm also having the exact same problem, also using the 700 bios off cd. Stock volts up to 2.65 stable, i can boot windows at 2.7 but prime fails after about 3 mins, if i try and go any higher with fsb/voltage windows does not boot, neither does 300x9.
     
  9. The $6m Dan

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Dec 2002

    Posts: 2,385

    Location: Leeds

    Just wanted to thank every one for their suggestions, as I'm now running at 300 x 9 (I'll try for 280 x 10 at a later date)
    I'm now running with the 623-3 bios, and most things are set to auto in the bios (which they weren't before), but everything appears solid.