1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Can't overclock my 7800GT!! Please help!

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by paulg, 10 Mar 2006.

  1. paulg

    Associate

    Joined: 16 Jan 2006

    Posts: 22

    You guys seem to know what you're talking about so thought it would be a good place to start. I own an MSI NX7800GT which I believe is a great card. However, if I manually overclock and then restart the system the board resets to the 400MHZ default. It does it everytime but why does it do this? It does it even I overclock it by 10MHZ so it's not like I'm pushing it to far.
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,563

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    What program do you use for overclocking?
     
  3. paulg

    Associate

    Joined: 16 Jan 2006

    Posts: 22

    I just use MSI's own in the display properties. It has it's own tab.
     
  4. booyaka

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jan 2006

    Posts: 13,619

  5. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,563

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    Coolbits or Rivatuner are perhaps better.
     
  6. GAMEfreak

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Nov 2005

    Posts: 759

    Location: Newry, Northern ireland

    perhaps? lol don't lie, he means IS better :cool: .
     
  7. paulg

    Associate

    Joined: 16 Jan 2006

    Posts: 22

    Thanks guys. Will definately do what you say when I get home.

    Why does my system reset the clocks when I restart though?
     
  8. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,563

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    It's a extra safety precaution, if you overclock too far and get a lockup and have to reset then you can at least get into Windows as it resets the overclock.
     
  9. Zephyrus

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Oct 2005

    Posts: 518

    Location: Scotland

    Either what Dutch Guy said or maybe you havent saved the new overclocked settings as a profile to load at startup.
     
  10. paulg

    Associate

    Joined: 16 Jan 2006

    Posts: 22

    Ah, I didn't do that. However, when I click apply it does ask me if I want to keep the settings for when Windows loads. I always click 'yes' but it still doesn't stick.