1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't Raise HTT over 235mhz!!!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by meths, 19 Jan 2006.

  1. meths

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Mar 2005

    Posts: 3,928

    I've been working the HTT up in 5mhz intervals with the ram at stock timings of 3 4 4 8 @ 2.8V and finding the exact vcore I need for a stable system at each setting.

    I got to 225x12 (2.7ghz) with the vcore at 1.7V and the system stable but when I tried 230x12 it wouldn't even pass OCCT.

    So I dropped the multi to 11 and worked up to 235x11 (2.59ghz) with no problem but when I tried 240x11 (2.64ghz) even at a vcore of 1.7V the compter wont boot into windows.

    Once again I dropped the multi to 10 (2.4ghz) - can't get into windows.
    Then 9 (2.16ghz) - can't get into windows.
    Then set the ram on the 2/3 divider - still no luck.

    I'm stumped but think either the CPU is just not up to it or I need a better PSU. I currently have an X-Pro 460W.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. lemonkettaz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 28 Nov 2005

    Posts: 11,805

    should be something in your bios named "LDT" or the actualy HTT thing. Motherboards support upto 1000mhz normally. you will probably need to set this lower to say 800mhz... then you can raise your HTT/FSB way past 230, depending on your memory.

    p.s. you wont need 1,7v through the cpu core. keep it maximum at 1.55 if you can
     
  3. meths

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Mar 2005

    Posts: 3,928

    I think you're talking about the LDT/FSB frequency ratio?

    It's already set at x3 i.e. 235x3x2=1410mhz.

    Stock for my chip is 1600mhz but anywhere between 1200 and 1800 should be okay but I'll try changing it anyway just to be sure.

    Also the computer remain stable at 2.7ghz at any less than 1.7V. I've ran prime at all sorts of voltages to confirm this.
    EDIT: It will boot at 2.7ghz @ 1.6V but is unstable until 1.7V.
     
    Last edited: 19 Jan 2006
  4. lemonkettaz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 28 Nov 2005

    Posts: 11,805

    lower it further if you can.

    you shouldnt need a divider on your memory.. your memory should be able to goto 260mhz.

    around ddr500
     
  5. meths

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Mar 2005

    Posts: 3,928

    I tried x2, x2.5, x3 and x4 but no luck.

    The ram is running at 1/1.
     
  6. lemonkettaz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 28 Nov 2005

    Posts: 11,805

    :( hmmm.

    so you cant get past 240 stable even lowering the ldt.

    im a little lost too. im not expert :p

    the memory should be ok at 1:1... is it 754 or 939...
     
  7. meths

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Mar 2005

    Posts: 3,928

    Socket 754.

    Reviews of the ram say it's good for around 280-285mhz at stock timings.

    It boots until the windows loading screen then just resets. No error messages or anything.

    240x10 is stock for my CPU and it's way below stock for the ram so I don't understand why it wont work.
     
  8. Zefan

    Don

    Joined: 15 Jan 2006

    Posts: 29,951

    Location: Tosche Station

    I dunno about the DFI's bios but my Neo2 needs to have aggressive timings OFF to boot over 235.
     
  9. mp260767

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Feb 2003

    Posts: 10,820

    Location: telford, shropshire

    drop the memory divider to its lowest if u;re trying to find u're max fsb, same with the mulit drop it to 8.
     
  10. Kesnel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,651

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    Try raising the LTD and chipset voltages a tad. Also, as suggested drop the multiplier to make sure it's not your chip hitting its limits.
     
  11. meths

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Mar 2005

    Posts: 3,928

    Problem solved. A guy on the DFI forums helped me out.

    Turns out that SATA ports 1 and 2 max out at 235mhz so I had to move the drive onto SATA 3 or 4.

    Now running 240*11 no probs.
     
  12. Zefan

    Don

    Joined: 15 Jan 2006

    Posts: 29,951

    Location: Tosche Station

    Damnit I was gonna say that (My board is the same - 235mhz cut out point).
     
  13. aztechnology

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Aug 2004

    Posts: 2,503

    Location: Oop North

    Oh yeah :), with 754 pins not the Deriguer in clocking now-a-days, subtle info like always use SATA ports 3 4 seems to slip away. Fortunately for me I must have remebered as I always use 3 or 4, though to be honest, i couldn't remember why.
     
  14. meths

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Mar 2005

    Posts: 3,928

    Up to 260mhz with the ram already. I'd settle for 270 or 275 with a 10 times multi.

    Until my new case and water cooling arrives at least. ;)