1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't unlock cores

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by yfas29, 1 Jul 2010.

  1. yfas29

    Associate

    Joined: 15 Sep 2003

    Posts: 88

    Location: Leeds UK

    Hi all,

    Just upgraded my rig with an AMD Phenom X2 550BE and a gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H motherboard. My intention was to unlock the 2 locked cores on the cpu. I bought the CPU from a reputable seller on Fleabay who stated in the listing that it was a guaranteed unlocker. I tried to unlock the cores as per instructions for this board by enabling ACC and changing to Hybrid in the bios. However when I save and restart the pc shuts down but won't reboot. I then need to clear the cmos to get it to boot.
    Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?

    The full specs are
    CPU and MOBO as above
    4GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800 ram
    OCZ 500w Modular PSU
    2 x 250GB SATA HDD's
    Geforce 9600 GSO GPU

    Any help would be much appreciated!!
     
  2. Shakeel

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Sep 2009

    Posts: 2,784

    if it wont boot after unlock then you have faulty cores

    also was it new? he must have used it to state it was going to unlock me thinks
     
  3. snaggster

    Hitman

    Joined: 3 Apr 2010

    Posts: 621

    Location: Newark Notts

    Have you tried upping the voltage alittle?
     
  4. yfas29

    Associate

    Joined: 15 Sep 2003

    Posts: 88

    Location: Leeds UK

    He says that they are new but he does test to see if they are unlockable and stable. His feedback is very good for the same sales. I haven't tried upping the voltage because don't know how much to increase by.
     
  5. Shakeel

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Sep 2009

    Posts: 2,784

    well if it wont boot, you cant see and get into the bios right? so you can change the voltage anyway.

    something is not right. you could ask him what board he used although i dont think this should matter because it should unlock regardless of the board if im correct.

    what is the listing number?
     
  6. yfas29

    Associate

    Joined: 15 Sep 2003

    Posts: 88

    Location: Leeds UK

    Hi

    Listing number is 260602537268. I have emailed him and he has agreed to to exchange the cpu. Silly question, but how much does a Phenom II weigh? He wants to know how much it will cost for me to return it but I don't have any meansto weigh it. I was thinking about 120gms. Is that about right?