1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Cell Factor works without a physX card

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Rob43, 10 Jul 2006.

  1. Rob43

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Jun 2003

    Posts: 3,091

    Location: Scotland

    Just been reading this,maybe old news though

    You can play the cell factor game without the PhysX card apparently.

    If you add 'EnablePhysX=False' to the command line in the demo,it works without
    a Aegia card. The waving cloth & liquid effects are missing,but again you can edit them in the command line & enable them as well

    Makes you wonder,i'm away to download cell factor & give it a whirl & see if it does work

    Rob
     
    Last edited: 10 Jul 2006
  2. Firegod

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Sep 2003

    Posts: 8,846

    Location: Newcastle, UK

    Oooh well I never knew about that, so thanks, please post back with how it goes. :)
     
  3. Rick_Barnes

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 May 2006

    Posts: 449

    Location: London

    i read that before, you've inspired me! im gonna go DL it now and try!
     
  4. JonnyGLC

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 Oct 2004

    Posts: 3,125

    Location: Manchester

    Welcome to about 3-4 months ago :p
     
  5. Rick_Barnes

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 May 2006

    Posts: 449

    Location: London

    i was going to but i was on my rubbish shared 2meg connection, home now on 10 meg and got it in a decent time!!

    installing now... mmmmm
     
  6. feriso

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Dec 2004

    Posts: 2,872

    Location: Stoke-on-Trent

    Yeah - I thought it was old news - :p
     
  7. Rick_Barnes

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 May 2006

    Posts: 449

    Location: London

    hate getting new games or demos, seems to take forever to install them
     
  8. Rick_Barnes

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 May 2006

    Posts: 449

    Location: London

    didnt work, couldnt be arsed to persue it, maybe latest version is modified to stop you doing it
     
  9. lay-z-boy

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 27 Sep 2004

    Posts: 9,231

    Location: Nantwich

    Agreed :rolleyes:

    Been playing cellfactor for aaaaaaaaaaages with the override.
     
  10. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Jan 2003

    Posts: 20,695

    Location: Cornwall

    demos URL?
     
  11. killer_uk

    OcUK Staff

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 4,070

    Location: OcUK HQ

  12. Gashman

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Mar 2006

    Posts: 4,379

    Location: Jarrow, Tyne And Wear

    lol ghost recon works without physx card as well, even though it still installs the ageia physx drivers and stuff and you get a cool little icon in your toolbar :rolleyes:
     
  13. lay-z-boy

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 27 Sep 2004

    Posts: 9,231

    Location: Nantwich

    you can disable it
     
  14. Rick_Barnes

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 May 2006

    Posts: 449

    Location: London

    let me know if you have sucess getting it to work with the latest Cellfactor version
     
  15. JonnyGLC

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 Oct 2004

    Posts: 3,125

    Location: Manchester

    Pretty sure they've totally patched it and most work-arounds with the latest version though.
     
  16. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,563

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    What would be interesting is to see the difference in IQ and FPS with and without a PhysX card.
     
  17. Rilot

    Don

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 20,657

    Location: Wargrave, UK

    Sorry, a bit OT but this post made me laugh. Only 6 years ago I was moaning because BT had yet to install my 512Mb service.

    /walks off mumbling these days people don't know they're bo............
     
  18. Rick_Barnes

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 May 2006

    Posts: 449

    Location: London

    we were pretty quick off the mark with broadband, my dads work installed a 512kb/s connection to our house as soon as Diamond Cable brought broadband to sunny grantham, at least 5 years ago. I got called an LPB because i was the only one with a ping bellow 50 (once i got 70k/s the fastest anyone i knew had ever got was 5.5!!!!)

    Went to uni, leaving my then 1meg connection behind to the glorious lancaster HUGE connection. when HL2 came out i had to install it using a borrowed 33.6k modem, using a phone card!!! was such a nightmare.....