1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cheap long Displayport 1.4 cables?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Quartz, 24 Jan 2019.

  1. Quartz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Apr 2014

    Posts: 11,585

    Location: Aberdeen

    Is there a good source of cheap long Displayport 1.4 cables? I really don't fancy paying the $298 these people charge for a 5m cable. I'm assuming there's a cheap Chinese alternative, right?
     
  2. Quartz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Apr 2014

    Posts: 11,585

    Location: Aberdeen

    Paging @Daniel - LG as this must surely affect your larger monitors.
     
  3. Daniel - LG

    LG Rep

    Joined: 8 Apr 2015

    Posts: 561

    Location: Normally in the car

    Not so Much, I think we provide a 1m cable with ours

    Just google searched 5m dp 1.4 cable and first one is £45?
     
  4. Quartz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Apr 2014

    Posts: 11,585

    Location: Aberdeen

    I've had severe problems with copper cables of 3m or more. While you won't notice issues on a standard 1080p display, I sure notice them on my 4K and 3440x1440 displays. And note that while they say they are DP 1.4 if you dive into the specs, most are really only DP 1.2. I want a cable that will do 4k @ 120 + Hz and 3440x1440 @ 120+ Hz. Lindy do their gold line up to 5m but even that is over £80.
     
  5. foster grant

    Soldato

    Joined: 10 May 2012

    Posts: 6,156

    Location: North London

    I have used cheaper very long DP Cables in the past ( I still have them in a box ) , but they didnt work very well , shorter ones always seemed to work better for me :)
     
  6. LuckyBenski

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Dec 2017

    Posts: 4,794

    Location: London

    Ultimately the spec says 3m max. Anything over and you'll likely have to lose either resolution, frame rate, or your picture.
     
  7. Quartz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Apr 2014

    Posts: 11,585

    Location: Aberdeen

    Well, I'm taking one for the team and I've ordered a 10m fibre-optic cable and a 5m copper cable.
     
  8. MartinPrince

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Aug 2018

    Posts: 1,690

    I'm using a 5M DP cable to my monitor which is 2560 x 1600 and it works well. I tried DVI cables and HDMI cable over the same length and had reliability problems with the DVI but the HDMI and DP cable worked well. I'm pretty sure I bought it from OcUK.
     
  9. Quartz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Apr 2014

    Posts: 11,585

    Location: Aberdeen

    And guess what? Here's the 5M copper cable I ordered:

    [​IMG]

    Notice it says Displayport 1.4

    And here's what has just arrived:

    [​IMG]

    And the label says Displayport 1.2
     
  10. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2008

    Posts: 11,433

    DisplayPort 1.4 probably didn’t exist when the cable packaging was designed. That doesn’t mean the cable isn’t going to work with Displayport 1.4.

    Isn’t DisplayPort like HDMI in the cables not really having different versions and only the endpoints changing?
     
  11. Quartz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Apr 2014

    Posts: 11,585

    Location: Aberdeen

    At £82 I'm not taking the risk.
     
  12. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2008

    Posts: 11,433

    What risk? If it doesn’t work as described in the listing you return it for refund. Ripping open the paper packaging isn’t going to change that (or at least it shouldn’t).

    If in doubt ask the seller.
     
  13. Quartz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Apr 2014

    Posts: 11,585

    Location: Aberdeen

    Displayport 1.4 has been available for 18 months or more so labelling shouldn't be an issue.
     
  14. LuckyBenski

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Dec 2017

    Posts: 4,794

    Location: London

  15. Quartz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Apr 2014

    Posts: 11,585

    Location: Aberdeen

    Well yes. Check the first picture. The product listing is clear that it's a DP 1.4 cable with all the capabilities thereof. What arrived was what was in the second picture, a cable labelled as being a DP 1.2 cable. Anyway, the replacement will be here tomorrow.
     
  16. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2008

    Posts: 11,433

    The part number on the bag matches the listing you are showing.
     
  17. Quartz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Apr 2014

    Posts: 11,585

    Location: Aberdeen

    Exactly. One of the questions I asked when I arranged the replacement was whether or not the product listing was incorrect.
     
  18. Quartz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Apr 2014

    Posts: 11,585

    Location: Aberdeen

    And the product listing was incorrect because the second cable was also a DP 1.2 cable. I've got a 10m optical cable coming from China at huge expense. I have discovered an Italian source for a mere €99 but their website won't let me order.
     
  19. Quartz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Apr 2014

    Posts: 11,585

    Location: Aberdeen

    The Italian source turned out to be a trade price, needing all sorts of extra taxes paid. Anyway, my 10m fibre cable arrived from China this morning and seems to work just fine at 4K / 120.