1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

choke in online gaming

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Irish_Tom, 16 Feb 2006.

  1. Irish_Tom

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 13,146

    Lo all, I posted this in the PC Games section but I think this might be a better place for it.

    I've got a Netgear DG834G v.2 router and I'm on Pipex 1Mb Broadband.
    At the moment I'm the only computer on the network and I've got Wireless access turned off.

    The netgear router management *thing* gives this info:

    ADSL Link..............Downstream.........Upstream
    Connection Speed...2272 kbps............288 kbps
    Line Attenuation.....33 db..................9 db
    Noise Margin..........29 db..................30 db

    Hope that makes sense. It seems a bit odd that it's reading 2mb download but Im sure I've only got 1mb. I've just run a bandwidth checker and it's reporting 400kb/s download speed which is crazy.

    Anyway thats not the real problem. When playing games I'm getting serious choke in Steam based games it sits at about 3 and spikes up to 15-20 :o

    My rates were set to 20k 100 100 and I read on the Steam forums that if you lower updaterate and cmdrate that it should fix the problem. However, it only made things worse the lower I made the rates the more choke I got and at default settings it was sitting at 20 odd and spiking over 30.

    Something is very wrong. My ping is fine (around 30-40) does anyone have any bright ideas?

    Cheers

    Panzer
     
  2. benjo plz.

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Jan 2004

    Posts: 14,208

    Location: Hall

    Go here, do the test and post a link to what it says.
     
  3. Irish_Tom

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 13,146

    Thanks Phnom,
    Unfortuantly I'm having some trouble with Java at the moment. All that link does is cause my screen to go black and windows crashes.
    I've tried re-installing java both the latest sun version and WVM neither of which helped. I've tried re-installing firefox and that didn't help either.
    Lime wire does the same thing and I believe that is java based.

    Any bright ideas on how to fix java (without a format) before I can sort my net connection lol.

    Cheers

    Panzer
     
  4. benjo plz.

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Jan 2004

    Posts: 14,208

    Location: Hall

    Try setting Anti-Aliasing to application controlled? Then try

    1. Start->Control Panel->System
    2. Click the Advanced Tab
    3. Click the Environment Variables button
    4. Click the New button
    5. For Variable name:_JAVA_OPTIONS
    6. For Variable value:-Dsun.java2d.d3d=false
    7. Click OK button.
    8. Click OK button.
    9. Click OK button.

    If that doesn't work try -Dsun.java2d.noddraw=true
     
  5. Irish_Tom

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 13,146

    Thanks again Phnom That fixed the java bug :D nice one!
    here is the link to the tweaks.

    Cheers

    Panzer
     
  6. Burbleflop

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 May 2003

    Posts: 4,247

    Location: Away from here

    409Kbit/sec isn't very nice when you're on 1Mbit. Your router reports 2Mbit because you actually have a 2Mbit connection which Pipex are throttling back to 1Mbit.

    What download speeds do you get from http://fuller.zen.co.uk/test ?
     
  7. Irish_Tom

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 13,146

    I thought 400kb/s was poor.
    All of those files sit bettween 100kb/s and 120kb/s

    Panzer
     
  8. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Just to be clear, you're getting 400 kilobits/s from the tweak tester, but getting 100-120 kilobytes/s from fuller.zen.co.uk?
     
  9. Irish_Tom

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 13,146

    erm good question.
    The tweaker says 409 kbits and in firefox's download thing says 100-120 kB/s

    Panzer
     
  10. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Might be worth trying a BT Speedtest (see FAQ) - bear in mind you should get results in the realms of 2Mbit/s.
    Are you running the latest version of the Netgear firmware too?
     
  11. Irish_Tom

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 13,146

    Thanks for keeping up with this Tolien.
    I updated the firmware and ran numion because I couldn't find the BT one in the sticky.
    Numion says:

    Download speed: 1,489.23 kilobit/s (186.15 kilobyte/s)
    Upload speed: 239.01 kilobit/s (29.87 kilobytes/s)

    How does that compare?

    Cheers

    Panzer
     
  12. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Well 186 kilobytes/s is faster than 1Mbps, so it's...good.

    http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/showpost.php?p=6350693&postcount=3
     
  13. benjo plz.

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Jan 2004

    Posts: 14,208

    Location: Hall

    Seeing as he's on 1mb, its got to be good ;).
     
  14. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Yeah, 1x10^-3 bits/s is just a touch slower ;)
     
  15. Irish_Tom

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 13,146

    hehe you lot are confusing me with all these numbers. Thanks for the BT speedtest links. I must be blind.
    Anyway I did what it said and the result was: 1905 kilo bits per second (Kbps)

    I will have another blast at CS:S and see if I'm still getting choke.

    Cheers fella's

    Panzer
     
  16. benjo plz.

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Jan 2004

    Posts: 14,208

    Location: Hall

    You've lost me :p
    Pipex not limiting connections properly?
     
  17. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    mb = milibit = 10^-3 bits :p

    Possible.

    The BT Speedtest's ok.
     
  18. Irish_Tom

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 13,146

    No idea whats going on but I've tried CS again and im still getting a steady choke of 1-3, spikes are reduced aswell, havn't seen it go above 10 but it's still a pain.

    What else can I try?

    Thanks for your contiuned help guys

    Panzer
     
  19. benjo plz.

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Jan 2004

    Posts: 14,208

    Location: Hall

    :mad: lol.

    Try taking the rate down untill you stop getting choke.
     
  20. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    What server are you using - or more to the point where is it?