1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cisco Switches

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Burnsy2023, 19 Jan 2006.

  1. Burnsy2023

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 17 Nov 2003

    Posts: 36,507

    Location: Southampton, UK

    I'm after a 24 port 100mbps Cisco switch with gigabit fibre uplinks. Basically a Cisco 2950 with an uplink.

    What models can you suggest?

    Burnsy
     
  2. V-Spec

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Jun 2005

    Posts: 3,698

    Location: London

    2950 24 port should do it, they come with 2 GBIC interfaces which allows you to connect fibre GBIC converters, They cost around £800

    Quite a few for sale on "The auction site"
     
  3. Burnsy2023

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 17 Nov 2003

    Posts: 36,507

    Location: Southampton, UK

    I've finally found a number for Cisco and phoned them up (thats not easy to find). I need 15 2950-24 and 5 2950SX-24. Unfortunetly this is for work and we need the gaurentee etc, but I've had a quote for about 8.5K.

    Burnsy
     
  4. growse

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,139

    Location: Ironing

    didn't think the 2950 had gigabit uplinks - mine at home doesn't. The 3500 under my desk is a 48-port but does have dual gigabit fibre uplinks....
     
  5. Burbleflop

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 May 2003

    Posts: 4,247

    Location: Away from here

    You're right - it doesn't have gig uplink ports.

    You need to look at the 2950-24EL if you want GBIC's or 2950-24T if you want RJ45 uplinks.
     
  6. Burnsy2023

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 17 Nov 2003

    Posts: 36,507

    Location: Southampton, UK

  7. Burbleflop

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 May 2003

    Posts: 4,247

    Location: Away from here

    Good point. The bog standard 2950-24 doesn't though.
     
  8. Burnsy2023

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 17 Nov 2003

    Posts: 36,507

    Location: Southampton, UK

    The uplinks are just between cabinets.

    Burnsy
     
  9. V-Spec

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Jun 2005

    Posts: 3,698

    Location: London

    lol oh well,

    we've got nearly 300 2950s at work and they've all got Gbics, I dunno the actual model number but I don't order them. 2924G I belive is the one you want.
     
  10. Goliath

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Aug 2003

    Posts: 2,139

    Location: The Republic

    Part number/description:

    WS-C2950G-24-EI = 24 10/100 ports + two 1000BASE-X ports
    WS-C2950T-24 = 24 10/100 ports + two 1000BASE-T ports
    WS-C2950C-24 = 24 10/100 ports + two 100BASE-FX ports

    If the uplinks are just between cabinets then the WS-C2950T-24 is the one you are after - however the top option gives you the flexibility of using GBICs if required.

    GBIC part numbers are:
    WS-G5483= 1000-Base T GBIC
    WS-G5486= 1000-Base LX GBIC (long-haul, singlemode)
    WS-G5484= 1000-Base SX GBIC (short-haul, Multimode)
     
  11. Burnsy2023

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 17 Nov 2003

    Posts: 36,507

    Location: Southampton, UK

    Right, I need one more switch. This needs to have at least 16 gigabit copper ports but at least 24 would be preferable. It also needs minimum 6 fibre ports but 8 would be preberable.

    We currently have SC type fibre patch cables, but the 2950SX has MTRJ fibre connectors, so i'm not sure if they do SC ports outside of a GBIC. And it needs to be short haul, multimode.

    Any ideas on a model?

    Thanks

    Burnsy
     
  12. V-Spec

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Jun 2005

    Posts: 3,698

    Location: London

    Don;t think you can fit all the above into a single Cisco model, with 16 gigabit copper ports and 8 ports cable of SC fibre, Gbic or not, there isn't a model which does all of that.
    For a switch which does 16 port gigabit copper, the new 2960s are pretty good, WS-C2960G-24TC-L is the cheapest gigabit switch they do.
    For 8 fibre connections you'd need something like a 3550-12G which would give you 10 Gbic interfaces and 2 copper interfaces, again expensive.

    If it was me, i'd get the 2960 with 24 gigabit ports, then buy 8 fibre line drivers, like a Lancast box or something. plug those into 8 ports on the 2960 to convert them to fibre, and your away.
     
  13. Goliath

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Aug 2003

    Posts: 2,139

    Location: The Republic

    As V-spec says, ther is nothing in the Cisco range that will cover that lot (unless you fancy a 6500 :D ) - the 3560-24G is probably the closest with 24 copper and 4 SFF (small form factor) GBIC slots. The 3550-12G that V-Spec mentioned is about to be EOL as well (think it's the end of March) so if you go down that route be quick.
     
  14. Burnsy2023

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 17 Nov 2003

    Posts: 36,507

    Location: Southampton, UK

    Ok, What if I were to split it and have a stanard Gigabit copper switch (easy enough to find) and a dedicated Fibre switch. For the fibre switch I'd need at least 8 ports with MT-RJ connectors. Any switch that could do this without GBICs, as they're extra cost? I'm finding it hard to get a switch without a rediculous number of ports left over and a pricetag that would make babies cry.

    Question about the SFF GBIC slots, do they have two ports per module as standard large GBICs(in MTRJ format)?

    Burnsy

    Edit: I've got someone from Cisco presales support calling monday so hopefully that'll clarify everything if I'm not crystal clear by then.
     
  15. V-Spec

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Jun 2005

    Posts: 3,698

    Location: London


    3560s are very expensive, also, the SFP connections on a 3560 mean you need different patch cables then normal SC for a Gbic, because the connections are tiny.
    If It was me, and I was trying to save money i'd buy a 2960 and get a load of fibre transceivers for the fibre.