1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Clocks went forward, don't forget your camera

Discussion in 'Photography & Video' started by cyKey, 26 Mar 2006.

  1. cyKey

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 9,814

    Location: Nr. Liverpewl

    Its easy to forget to put the clock on your camera forward so take a moment to do just that :)
     
  2. Richard T

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2003

    Posts: 3,212

    Location: Right here, right now!


    thanks for that!!! I knew I'd forget something! :D
     
  3. mrk

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 87,363

    Location: South Coast

    Pfft, only a Canon user would forget.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Richard T

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2003

    Posts: 3,212

    Location: Right here, right now!


    Oi!! grrrrr :p
     
  5. SDK^

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 19,267

    Thanks cyKey :)

    Another feature to request in the next generation cameras - Auto time adjust :)
     
  6. Johnny|lucidcomposure

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 5 Nov 2004

    Posts: 9,303

    loool at mrk's Ninja Turtle grin!
    Cheers pete. I would of never thought to adjust this.
     
  7. themask70

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Feb 2006

    Posts: 1,156

    Location: Saffron Walden, Essex

    cheers
     
  8. Mikharper

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Apr 2003

    Posts: 1,696

    Location: Prescot, Liverpool UK :)

    Nice one :)
     
  9. bmwx12

    Gangster

    Joined: 31 Dec 2004

    Posts: 195

    I guess you guys across the pond do it a week before we do in the US. We don't set ours forward until the 2nd of April.
     
  10. rpstewart

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 11 Mar 2003

    Posts: 10,746

    Location: Greenock, Scotland

    Well I've just checked mine and it either auto adjusts or more likely I didn't set it to GMT in the first place ;)
     
  11. Sleepyd

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 Sep 2005

    Posts: 696

    Good call, set my ISO back to 100 whilst I was there.
     
  12. wez130

    Capodecina

    Joined: 31 Jan 2004

    Posts: 11,066

    Location: Matakana New Zealand


    i just forgot to put mine back last time :D
     
  13. nolimit

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Aug 2003

    Posts: 2,446

    Location: London

    Arigato :D
     
  14. BrenOS

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,267

    Location: The Castle

    Mine either auto-adjusts (D70) or I forgot in autumn :p
     
  15. Gamefreak501

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 7 Aug 2003

    Posts: 8,027

    Location: Bedfordshire

    Cheers for the reminder :) Had to change my ISO to 100 from 400 too, good thing I realised that!