1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Codec pack

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by Bony Maloney, 25 Jan 2006.

  1. Bony Maloney

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 9,808

    Location: Welsh Wales

    What's the latest and greatest please? :) (For WMP)
     
  2. knowlesy

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Jan 2006

    Posts: 4,665

    Location: Newcastle

  3. Bony Maloney

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 9,808

    Location: Welsh Wales

    Thank you kind sir
     
  4. |Ric|

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 Jun 2005

    Posts: 895

    ffdshow! :)
     
  5. P_A_N_I_C

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Feb 2004

    Posts: 1,810

    Location: Sunny Sheffield

    hehe not this thread again :p

    K-Lite :)
     
  6. Sudden

    Mobster

    Joined: 15 Nov 2005

    Posts: 2,860

    Location: London

    Combined community codec pack :D
    Everyhing you could ever needed (includes ffdshow btw :p)
     
  7. Sp00n

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,141

    Location: Brighton

    defilerpak.
     
  8. Simian

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 8,117

    Location: Swindoniantown

    K-Lite MEGA Codec Pack!... I'm currently running v1.43 with no probs!.
     
  9. ANDARIAL

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,302

    Location: Woolyback Country

    yup best out there imho :)
     
  10. james.miller

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Aug 2003

    Posts: 18,601

    Location: Woburn Sand Dunes

    if you have WMP 9 or 10 and ffdshow, the rest really isnt needed. I'd this pack if you dont already have the above.

    WMP10,ffdshow, real alternative, quicktime alternative. that's all you need.
     
    Last edited: 25 Jan 2006
  11. Sp00n

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,141

    Location: Brighton

    why would you want to use wmp [​IMG]
     
  12. james.miller

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Aug 2003

    Posts: 18,601

    Location: Woburn Sand Dunes

    i never said you needed to use it. But if you have it (and everybody with sp2 should) you already have the WMV9VCM codec, y'see:)


    with the real+quicktime alternatives installed they play just about everythign that ffdshow and whatever player you use cant:)
     
    Last edited: 25 Jan 2006
  13. knowlesy

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Jan 2006

    Posts: 4,665

    Location: Newcastle

    the only thin windws med player classic lacks is a playlist....... =(
     
  14. SamHandwich

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Apr 2004

    Posts: 341

    Location: Loughborough/Stafford


    Err, it definately has a playlist, go to View > Playlist or press Ctrl+7 to bring it up :p
     
  15. ants83

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Jun 2004

    Posts: 2,426

    thanks for that just what u needed!!
     
  16. knowlesy

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Jan 2006

    Posts: 4,665

    Location: Newcastle


    ah so it does ........ :D


    winamp is now killed of =D
     
  17. Bony Maloney

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 9,808

    Location: Welsh Wales

    It took me a while too, to find the playlist :)