1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Computer powers off using google earth 5

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by Johnny|lucidcomposure, 13 May 2010.

  1. Johnny|lucidcomposure

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 5 Nov 2004

    Posts: 9,303

    I just installed google earth 5 and was waiting for it to find my postcode when the entire machine powers off. I power up again after 30 seconds thinking it must of just been a quick powercut and the same things happened again.

    Windows 7
    Kaspersky internet sec
    Q6600
    4 Gig Ram
    Raptor 74gig boot drive
    X1800XT
    Creative audigy 2 ZS

    Any ideas?
     
  2. SiriusB

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,448

    Location: Manchester

    Perhaps someone doesn't want you seeing that monitoring device on your roof :eek:

    Event Viewer.

    Go see.
     
  3. firewallblocked

    Hitman

    Joined: 14 Aug 2004

    Posts: 847

    Location: Earth

    When you say the same happened again I take it you mean when using Google Earth. If you turn on the pc and don't use google earth does your pc still shut down?

    I have seen driver problems with old pc's that would cause google earth to display very poor graphics, a restarts perhaps due to driver issues but a shut down normally you wouldn't expect.

    A shut down I would have thought was a hardware issue, does your pc shut down if you play games or run benchmark apps etc?
     
  4. Johnny|lucidcomposure

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 5 Nov 2004

    Posts: 9,303

    When I say power off I dont mean it goes into the shut down mode. I mean lights out. Like a powercut.

    It was the same when using google earth yes. Pc Never crashes. Hasn't done since.
    Its deffo google earth.
     
  5. Ratbag

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,284

    Yeah, instincts suggests overheating.......
     
  6. Johnny|lucidcomposure

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 5 Nov 2004

    Posts: 9,303

    dispite massive photoshopping this computer does you think it really is that?

    It uses just about all of its ram on a daily basis during heavy .CR2 exportation and panoramic building using 15+ high res images.

    So what about I run the test under very cold conditions n get the same outcome? Where are we then?


    Thanks for the advise :)