1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Computers not seeing each other?

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Luseac, 5 Feb 2006.

  1. Luseac

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Jun 2005

    Posts: 3,751

    Location: York

    I've got a fairly small wireless network.

    1x PC
    2x laptops

    I'm using a Netgear DG834 Router, My PC doesn't see the laptops on the network, not in cmd with net view or in the workgroup computers. I am using a linksys USB adapter and wondering if this could be affecting things? My firewall is off so it can't be that.

    In cmd I get a 6118 error :(

    If I get a netgear wireless adapter will this work?

    The Laptops don't see the PC either...
     
  2. T180985

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Aug 2005

    Posts: 230

    just seen this from another site, just for future reference if you have an error number like that just type it into google and you will usually find a site telling you what it means


    System error 6118 has occurred. The list of servers for this workgroup is not currently available
    SYMPTOMS: 1) After enabling ICS/ICF, you can't see any computes on My Network places. If you try, you may get "workgroup is not accessible". 2) If you use the net view command, you may receive "System error 6118 has occurred. The list of servers for this workgroup is not currently available." message.
    Resolutions:
    1) This behavior can occur if you enable the ICF that will closes the ports for file sharing by default. To open these ports, right-click the network connection that is firewall protected> Properties>Advanced>Settings>Service Tab>Add, Enter 127.0.0.1) for the required Internet Protocol (IP) number. Enter UDP ports from 135 through 139, and TCP ports from 135 through 139 one by one (the external and internal port numbers should be identical).
    2) This may occur if the workgroup name and the domain name are the different.
    3) No master browser. Starting Computer Browser Service on one of w2k/xp computers should fix the problem
     
  3. Luseac

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Jun 2005

    Posts: 3,751

    Location: York

    I had found that, when it says right-click the firewalled network connection I presume that means the wireless connection? propeties and advanced then the only option there is the windows firewall settings?
     
  4. Mikey1280

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,526

    Location: South East London

    I assume that all the computers are on the same workgroup but have you changed this from the default MSHOME. The computers on my network could not see each other even when all on MSHOME but I changed the workgroup and problems solved, not sure about that 6118 error though . . . . . . .
     
  5. Luseac

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Jun 2005

    Posts: 3,751

    Location: York

    They are all set to MSHOME, shall I change this?
     
  6. Mikey1280

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,526

    Location: South East London

    Yes I think so, I changed mine and computers could then see each other, it might not work for you but it did for me.
     
  7. Mikey1280

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,526

    Location: South East London

    Oh have you run the Network Setup Wizard on each computer as well?
     
  8. Luseac

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Jun 2005

    Posts: 3,751

    Location: York

    Workgroup changed and still not working :(

    On my PC I can't even access the workgoup computers window yet on a laptop I can but it only sees itself in the workgroup :(

    Oh and network setup wizard ran too...
     
  9. Mikey1280

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,526

    Location: South East London

    What happens on your pc when you try and access the workgoup computers window, does your pc slow down and the workgroup window becomes 'not responding'? I dont really know what else to suggest.
     
  10. Skilldibop

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Sep 2005

    Posts: 1,284

    Location: London

    What OS are you running on the PC, and what's your network topology? To See another PC the PC must respond to a broadcast, if there is routing of any description between PCs broadcasts will be blocked. The only way to see PC's across subnets is if your on a domain.
     
  11. Luseac

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Jun 2005

    Posts: 3,751

    Location: York

    Yeah, I don't even get to see the window, it just doesn't respond. Then I get an error saying its not accessible.

    The OS is XP sp2. The network is just a wireless network.

    Would windows firewall be stopping it? Although I have it turned off sometimes it is displayed as on...
     
    Last edited: 7 Feb 2006
  12. Luseac

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Jun 2005

    Posts: 3,751

    Location: York

    Anymore ideas?
     
  13. Luseac

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Jun 2005

    Posts: 3,751

    Location: York

    Hello????
     
  14. errata

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Apr 2004

    Posts: 1,881

    You ran the netwrok wizard on one PC than took the settings to each pc in turn, applied them and rebooted each?
     
  15. Luseac

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Jun 2005

    Posts: 3,751

    Location: York

    No.

    I indivudally ran the network setup wizard on each machine, although at the end of the wizard where it asks if I want to make a CD of it I shall...
     
  16. Luseac

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Jun 2005

    Posts: 3,751

    Location: York

    Nope doesn't make a difference...
     
  17. errata

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Apr 2004

    Posts: 1,881

    Any chance you have another firewall running (XP's, one built into an antivirus suite?).

    Any chance you have configured the router not to issue IP's to non approved network adapters or limited the pool of available IP addresses it can issue?

    Any chance you have disabled any services in Xp

    stumped
     
  18. dunc

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Oct 2003

    Posts: 2,755

    Location: Selma, Alabama

    I would give the 3 PCs fixed IPs on the same subnet. Make sure that "Enable Netbios over TCP/IP" is enabled under the advanced TCP/IP settings. Also I would add the computers to the hosts file (located at c:/windows/system32/drivers/etc).

    Dunc
     
  19. Skilldibop

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Sep 2005

    Posts: 1,284

    Location: London

    can you map to a share using the ip address??