1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Connected at 7.6 mbs - Nildram.

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Jimbo, 28 May 2006.

  1. Jimbo

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,016

    Location: Newcastle, England

    Im connected to the web at 7.6 mbps Im still in my training period with Nildram max adsl. I got switched on on the 23rd, so will I get the full 8meg? someone said I needed to ask Nildram to disable interleaving or something?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Phil99

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Oct 2004

    Posts: 10,900

    Has the line been very unstable at any point?

    With stats like that I would have thought you'd been connecting at the full 8128kbps (or whatever the top speed is) with a slightly lower SNR instead of having a SNR that high with a slightly lower sync rate.
     
  3. Jimbo

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,016

    Location: Newcastle, England

    The line has been very stable apart from last night when I lost my wirless signal for some reason, a pull of the power plug sorted that though. I have had to turn my router on and off a few times though, becuase I was trying to sort out another problem I had with my lan.
     
  4. Wingz

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Apr 2003

    Posts: 2,759

    Location: Cardiff

    those are some nice stats Jimbo, if you were on adsl2+ you certainly will get 22 megs ;)
     
  5. OllyM

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Aug 2004

    Posts: 6,213

    Location: New Jersey, USA

    Your SNR is set to 15dB for some reason, your line should easily be able to take the full 8128 sync... perhaps speak to Nildram?
     
  6. Jimbo

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,016

    Location: Newcastle, England

    They are good stats? really? I must speak to Nildram then. Maybe I should turn my router off and on again?
     
  7. PiKe

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 25,086

    Location: Lake District

    Ask Nildram to lower your SNR Target back to default (6dB).
     
  8. norm

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,141

    SNR margin isn't the be-all and end-all. He might have had some large noise spikes which knocked the line down causing the BRAS system to raise the sync rate.
     
  9. Jimbo

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,016

    Location: Newcastle, England

    Ok I am going to send Nildram support this email..

    Hi there,

    I have just been activated on the 23/05/06 and I understand my line is in a training period.

    However I am only connected @ 7616 kbps

    My line is capable of more than this, it is very stable..

    ADSL Link Downstream / Upstream
    Connection Speed 7616 kbps / 448 kbps
    Line Attenuation 19 db / 18 db
    Noise Margin 17 db / 28 db

    Can you check as to wether you can "lower my SNR Target back to default (6dB)". And also to disable interleaving.

    ====================================================
    Does this look ok?
     
    Last edited: 28 May 2006
  10. PiKe

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 25,086

    Location: Lake District

    Where does it say you are interleaved?
     
  11. Phemo

    Soldato

    Joined: 6 May 2004

    Posts: 5,563

    Location: Portsmouth

    Unfortunately Netgear routers don't state whether the line is interleaved or not. However, 7616kbps is the maximum sync rate possible for a line with interleaving enabled so I would assume that interleaving is the cause.
     
  12. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Or more accurately, it's possible that all the disconnections have made the DLM up the target SNR margin (as suggested) and/or switch interleaving on.
    Nothing to do with raising (!) the synch rate, or noise spikes.
     
  13. fluiduk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 13 Nov 2003

    Posts: 1,567

    Location: Manchester

    Do you have to request to be transfered onto ADSL Mxax with Nildram. One of my clients uses them, they are already on the Broadband 2 package, but only get 1mbps. Should I get them to ring and ask to be migrated onto ADSL Max

    Thanks
    Aaron
     
  14. Strikeforce

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 670

    It's possible to tell if your interleaved on a netgear router by telneting it, google "Telnet Netgear"
     
  15. Phemo

    Soldato

    Joined: 6 May 2004

    Posts: 5,563

    Location: Portsmouth

    Certainly is, I forgot about the debug mode :)

    Enter this from a browser - obviously replacing the IP with whatever yours is set to:

    http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?todo=debug

    Then open up a command prompt and do a telnet 192.168.0.1 (or whatever the IP is, of course).

    Finally, issue the command:

    adslctl info --stats

    The 2nd line will say either fast or interleave, depending on the line obviously.
     
  16. Strikeforce

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 670

    If that command line doesn't work try this:
    cat proc/avalanche/avsar_modem_stats
    it all depends what router your using.
     
  17. cyclopopcicle

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Aug 2003

    Posts: 1,424

    i have a speedtouch 510 v4 can i use telnet to see if im interleaved?
    if so how? (sorry for hijacking)

    *edit*
    found it its telnet 10.0.0.138 (username and pass) and then adsl info tells all
    mine is set to fast :)

    connected at
    Maximum stable rate 7392Kbps
    Line speed 7392Kbps
    Fault threshold 5152Kbps

    even tho BT calc said max of 3mb :)
    so more than happy
     
    Last edited: 29 May 2006
  18. Jimbo

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,016

    Location: Newcastle, England

    Thanks for that mate, I got this...

    [​IMG]

    I take it Im interleaved then? :confused:
     
  19. Teal

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 2 Dec 2002

    Posts: 1,603

    Yes you are interleaved.

    If you are still in the 10 day initial period I wouldn't be inclined to tinker with things too much.

    You can request Nildram to force interleaving to 'off' but they will make a small admin charge for doing it.

    You must have had some noise or errors on the line at some point though or interleaving would not have been turned on in the first place.
     
  20. Jimbo

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,016

    Location: Newcastle, England

    Really they will charge me? cant believe that to be honest. Download speeds tonight are shocking on Nildram, I just ran a speed test and it reckons my speed was below 1 meg! same test yesterday I was around 7!

    I have also had no response from the email I sent by the way.

    Cant win with this max tbh. :(


    edit:

    Could this have happened because I turned the router on and off a few times? if so I find that a bit daft.
     
    Last edited: 30 May 2006