1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Connecting an N64

Discussion in 'Console Games & Hardware' started by Kemik, 20 Oct 2009.

  1. Kemik

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 Nov 2005

    Posts: 4,929

    Location: Widnes

    Hey,

    I bought an N64 recently and it came with an RF unit you plug into the back and the relevant wire. I took the wire and plugged it into the arial socket of my tv, switched the n64 on and nothing happened. I flicked through the channels but can't see the n64 signal anywhere.

    Does anyone have any idea how to get this thing working? I've only ever used the three RGB cables, never touched rf.

    Thanks!
     
  2. james.miller

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Aug 2003

    Posts: 19,202

    Location: Woburn Sand Dunes

    its RF, in all likelyhood you'll need to tune the tv. read the instructions, that'll tell you how to do it.




    children:rolleyes: :p
     
  3. rp2000

    Capo Baston

    Joined: 11 Nov 2002

    Posts: 82,083

    Location: Barcelona

    You will need to "scan" your TV for the channel (Leave the N64 on so you can recognise when you have tuned correct;y). The same way you would tune for analog TV channels or a VCR connected via RF.


    rp2000
     
  4. Kemik

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 Nov 2005

    Posts: 4,929

    Location: Widnes

    Thanks guys. That sucks. It means I'll have to rescan every time we wanna watch normal tv. Hmm... I'll have a play with the VCR. I saw instructions around here somewhere...

    I went from RGB (PS) to Scart (PS2) to HDMI (PS3) so managed to dodge this horrid RF rubbish :p
     
  5. rp2000

    Capo Baston

    Joined: 11 Nov 2002

    Posts: 82,083

    Location: Barcelona

    Surely you can scan 1 channel to "games console" and leave the other channels intact? How old is this TV and how many analog channels does it have? I have a 14 inch from like 10 years ago and it has 99 analog channels and one "AV/Scart" channel. In the "old" days, used to set 1, 2, 3, 4, as Tv and 5 was tuned to a signal that worked with Megadrive/SNES etc. (This probably makes very little sense if you have never tuned analog channels, I guess).


    rp2000
     
  6. Pete19s

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Jun 2007

    Posts: 2,361

    Location: Norwich

    Are you holding the aerial out of the window? :D Its nice and easy to do, choose an unused channel, hit menu or similar and look for the auto tune option. Keep scanning untill it picks up the N64 and bob is ure uncle.
     
  7. ~J~

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 20 Oct 2003

    Posts: 7,558

    Location: London

    Tut!! Kids these days!!

    Back in my day you had to get a screw driver in the back of the console to turn a screw to a different frequency otherwise it interfered with the Betamax VCR!!
     
  8. nutsnut

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Apr 2009

    Posts: 1,920

    Location: Birmingham

    Can believe how many people these days don't know how to tune a TV, I'm not even that old but I was tuning TV's when I was a kid.
     
  9. malachi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Jun 2006

    Posts: 10,494

    Location: Earth

    If your having trouble,buy a Gamecube scart lead and use that.
     
  10. Kemik

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 Nov 2005

    Posts: 4,929

    Location: Widnes

    Plugged it into the VCR and tuned the first channel on that to the one I found with the N64 on. Not sure how old the TV is. I'm living in rented accommodation through work atm for 9 weeks. Shouldn't have any problem when I get home as all my channels are digital, the N64 will have free roam of analogue :p

    As for everyone else, I'm 21 and used auto-tune in the past. Then digital come about and didn't need to bother :cool:

    I just assumed the RF would go on it's own channel like the Scart did. I was wrong. I apologise for making such an assumption :o
     
  11. Shicky

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 13 Jan 2007

    Posts: 2,424

    Location: Belfast,Northern Ireland

    How embarrassing.
     
  12. Naffa

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 11,455

    Location: Bristol

    Oh boy, that brings back some memories. :cool:

    *Scanning.... Scanning...* "Oh wait! There!! Damn it, gone again" *Scanning...*

    Back in the good old days before it automatically saved the frequencies with something on them. ;) Maybe Sony should release a HDMi cable that you have to tune in just to add a touch of nostalgia to their product. ;)
     
  13. Wang Computer

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2005

    Posts: 1,588

    Kids today... They don't know they're born!!
     
  14. Red and White

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 8,921

    :confused:wtf
     
  15. LeJosh

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Sep 2008

    Posts: 10,434

    Location: Edinburgh.

    When people say kids today, what age are they roughly basing this on? :p

    I remember relentlessly tuning my megadrive to the tv when I was 6 or 7... Sonic 2...

    /nostalgia

    If you have a Gamecube OP you can use that cable in the N64 it's the same RGB backwards all the way to the SNES.
     
  16. iv-tecman

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 May 2005

    Posts: 8,387

    I know.... Its quite shocking, in a few more years no one will know that you use to have to rewind video tapes to start playng them again from the start, or you needed to lift an arm and place a needle on a record to hear sound....

    They just don't know they're born do they? lol

    I do wonder in even more years will anyone know that you use to have to open a case to obtain a bit of 'media' to pop into a 'machine' to actually get sound and vision??
     
  17. z0mbi3

    Soldato

    Joined: 9 May 2005

    Posts: 7,422

    Location: Berkshire

    Used to be able to pick up police radio frequencies on my old 14" TV when I was a kid. At least I think that's what it was.