1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Conroe CPU question!

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by johntmanic, 13 Jul 2006.

  1. johntmanic

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 27 Oct 2005

    Posts: 1,168

    Location: Wigan

    Sorry if this is a noob question but would this..... Intel Core 2 DUO E6400 "LGA775 Conroe" 2.13GHz (1066FSB) - Retail (CP-127-IN) be better than my current CPU which is INTEL PENTIUM 4 HT 775 @ 3.2 (Stock).
    Are these chips like the Athlon X2 ones? Im thinking of giving my computer a bit of an upgrade! and the conroe cpu i could use with my existing motherboard by the looks of things?
    my current setup is-
    INTEL PENTIUM 4 HT 775 @ 3.2 (Stock)
    GeIL 2GB (4x512MB) PC3200 Value Dual Channel Kit CAS2.5
    XFX GeForce 7800GT Extreme "LED" Edition 256MB
    2 Seagate 7200 SATA 160 GB Hard Drives.
    Blue Hiper Modular Type-R 580 Watt PSU

    any feedback would be good!
    cheers
    john!
     
    Last edited: 13 Jul 2006
  2. Fanatic

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Jan 2006

    Posts: 2,669

    Location: Birmingham

    Conroe seems to be the stuff to get. Good price/performance and an easy overclocker.

    Defo better than your P4 3.2. I plan to upgrade to Conroe from my P4 3.4
     
  3. lee87

    Mobster

    Joined: 31 Jul 2005

    Posts: 2,592

    What motherboard do you have?

    Conroe will not work on all 775 motherboards, I think it only works on the newest boards out which were designed to support it. So if you have quite an old board it will probably not support conroe.

    Conroe are the newest chips out by intel, they have 2 cores like the Athlon X2's but are much faster.. From benchmarks a conroe 6600 at stock can beat a Athlon FX 62 iirc and the athlon x2's are much faster than P4's so you should see a huge increase in performance in games.
     
  4. johntmanic

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 27 Oct 2005

    Posts: 1,168

    Location: Wigan

    Hi mate!
    Ive got
    http://www.giga-byte.com/Products/M...w.aspx?ProductID=1888&ModelName=GA-8I915GV-MF

    That one!?

    Ive got an mATX so it can fit in my Aspire Q-Pack case! Do you think that the conroe will work on this?
     
  5. lee87

    Mobster

    Joined: 31 Jul 2005

    Posts: 2,592

    I don't think it will. It says in the spec it will support only P4.

    I'd wait for someone else to confirm this as i'm not up to date on what types of boards support conroe.
     
  6. Skiddley

    Mobster

    Joined: 1 Aug 2003

    Posts: 3,795

    Location: Cheshire

    Agreed, that bad-boy doesn't even support DDR2.
     
  7. PieL

    Associate

    Joined: 12 Jan 2006

    Posts: 37

    Location: Salford

    I'm pretty certain that the 915 chip on that motherboard doesn't support Conroe, nor will it in the future.

    Used to have that board myself a while back.

    Your best looking to get a new motherboard and you'll also need new memory too unfortunately, if your wanting to upgrade to Conroe that is.
     
  8. johntmanic

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 27 Oct 2005

    Posts: 1,168

    Location: Wigan

    Bloody hell thats turned out to be a major upgrade then really isnt it?
    because if i was too sell the stuff ive already got i wont get that much for it would i?
     
  9. lee87

    Mobster

    Joined: 31 Jul 2005

    Posts: 2,592

    The Asrock 775 Twins board supports conroe and has memory slots for DDR and DDR2 (2 slots for each). So you could keep your memory. :)
    As you have 4 sticks of 512MB you wouldn't be able to use them all. You could only use 2 of the sticks.

    http://www.asrock.com.tw/product/775Twins-HDTV R2.0.htm