1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

conroe uses ddr2 or ddr?

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by Vegeta, 2 May 2006.

  1. Vegeta

    Soldato

    Joined: 6 Nov 2004

    Posts: 5,762

    I know this is a stupid question and it probably is DDR2 but it might not, so does a conroe use ddr2 or ddr?
     
  2. FirebarUK

    Soldato

    Joined: 9 Dec 2004

    Posts: 5,632

    Location: Dorset

    DDR2. DDR was ditched by new Intel chips/chipsets quite a while ago.
     
  3. Vegeta

    Soldato

    Joined: 6 Nov 2004

    Posts: 5,762

    Is there anypoint in me getting 2gb now and a opteron when I have a venice and 1gb, when in a few months time I can get a conroe and 2gb of ddr2? As this will be a lot better chip and conroes will be cheap?
     
  4. FirebarUK

    Soldato

    Joined: 9 Dec 2004

    Posts: 5,632

    Location: Dorset

    I wouldn't bother.

    Personally I had an X2 4400+ and bought a cheap Pentium D along with some nice DDR2-800 and an Abit LG-81. When Conroe comes I plan on ditching the board and chip and keeping the memory.
     
  5. Vegeta

    Soldato

    Joined: 6 Nov 2004

    Posts: 5,762

    Yeah your probably right, once the conroe is out i'll probably be keepig it for a while.
     
  6. Goody_GTI

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Mar 2006

    Posts: 2,494

    Location: Nottingham

    This may also be a stupid question :p Will conroe be dual or single core? - or will there be an option of either?
     
  7. harris1986

    Mobster

    Joined: 4 Aug 2005

    Posts: 2,684

    afaik conroe is dual core, Firebar have you noticed much of a performance change from going to the pentium D from your x2 4400+? as i was thinking of doing this in preporation for conroe
     
  8. turbotoaster

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,194

    i think cnroe is a dual core version of yonah, though there are tails on xs that it will be fsb limited, cant see it myself though

    by the way a yonah ran 1M suoer pi on 15.9 seconds, thats shifting for a celeron!!!
     
  9. NathanE

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,022

    Location: London & Singapore

    Yonah is dual core already. Yonah is not a Celeron, it is Intel's currently fastest chip. Although they don't promote it like that. Conroe is not just a reworked Yonah, it is a whole new architecture (called "Core") that is built from parts of both the P6 and NetBurst architectures that have both served Intel so well.
     
  10. Corasik

    Soldato

    Joined: 5 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,002

    Location: West Midlands

    Yohan, Core Solo/Core Duo, are 32bit processors, with a 3 issue core (can run up to 3 instructions in parallel, and 64bit bit wide SSE (so has to make 2 64bit micro-ops for every 128bit SSE instruction), available in single, and dual core versions.

    Conroe is a 64bit processor (EM64T), with a 4 issue core, +macro-op fusion, which means it can perform upto 4 instructions in parallel, but even 5 if one of them is compatible with the macro-op fusion. Conroe has full 128bit datapaths to the SSE units, so it can send single 128bit micro-ops instead of 2x64bit ones. Also available in single and dual core versions, but the single cores appear to be limited to lower clock speeds and slower fsb.

    Conroe has a totally new design of branch prediction, which is supposed to be very good, and in virtually all benchmarks its looking excellent, with the exception of the sciencemark benchmarks lifted from a blog.

    IMHO, once Intel release a new compiler, with options to optimize for 'Conroe' instead of P4, and someone bothers to recompile sciencemark, we'll see Conroes performance ontop there. Or it could be that sciencemark was compiled to be optimized for AMD64 anyway.

    While it could be said that if intel used an onchip memory controller Conroe would be faster, its FSB is 1066, which gives a potential 8.3gb/s bandwidth, the extreme edition will have a 1333 fsb, with 10.6gb/s bandwidth, that is comparible to AM2's first edition DDR2 controller.

    Even at 1066, thats enough for dual channel 533mhz DDR2 (PC4200), and with overclocking, it will have enough bandwidth for faster ram. The extreme will have enough bandwidth for DDR2 PC5300 as standard.

    With its shared cache (both cores access the same 4mbx1 cache), it will reduce the performance loss intel chips normally suffer when the cores try to communicate with each other. For single chip desktops and workstations it shouldn't be a major limiting factor.

    Rather than sounding like a fanboy :p, AMD's hypertransport is an excellent system, and in multiprocessor machines (2 or more dual core chips), AMD should have an advantage there.

    Im sure AMD will be working on something, but intel is finally going to be back in the game. As for Hypertransport, and onchip memory controllers, well intel will be replacing the standard FSB sooner or later with a system called CSI. So it seems that rather than trying to release the 'perfect' chip in one go, its going to give us a core processor now, and update the 'system/sockets' later with they are happy with the performance of CSI.
     
  11. Toytown

    Gangster

    Joined: 24 Aug 2003

    Posts: 321

    Either depends on the motherboard maker, albeit systems using DDR will most likely suffer somekind of performance hit.

    http://www.asrock.com/product/775Twins-HDTV R2.0.htm

    Above is a cheap asrock board, which supports DDR1 memory and conroe (it also supports DDR2)
     
  12. Goksly

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Mar 2003

    Posts: 10,623

    Location: Nottingham

    megh - when is the world moving to DDR3? :)
     
  13. ihatelag

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 13 Apr 2006

    Posts: 1,140

    Hm what's the difference between GDDR3 and DDR3?
     
    Last edited: 3 May 2006
  14. Soul Rider

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 Nov 2005

    Posts: 434

    Location: Milton Keynes

    In 2007 i believe...

    GDDR3 is Graphical DDR3 i believe. It's especially developed for use in graphics cards and works differently to DDR3, although I did read that a while back and may be a bit befuddled!!