1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Conroe with AGP & DDR?

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Vertigo1, 23 Jul 2006.

  1. Vertigo1

    Capodecina

    Joined: 28 Dec 2003

    Posts: 15,391

    Are there any Conroe-compatible motherboards out there that will take DDR memory and an AGP graphics card or am I going to have to change these components too?
     
  2. lee87

    Mobster

    Joined: 31 Jul 2005

    Posts: 2,592

  3. FirebarUK

    Soldato

    Joined: 9 Dec 2004

    Posts: 5,639

    Location: Dorset

    ASRock also do an 865 based board which is conroe ready with just AGP and DDR.
     
  4. Fluff_eei

    Gangster

    Joined: 6 Aug 2005

    Posts: 126

    Location: West Sussex

    The ASRock board is you answer, but be aware that there'll be a peformance dip even if you do switch to PCI-E and DDR2 later on, compared to other boards.

    Fluff_eei
     
  5. Vertigo1

    Capodecina

    Joined: 28 Dec 2003

    Posts: 15,391

    Ta for the info. Basically I'm contemplating upgrading my media PC, the current spec of which is a P4 2.4, Asus P4C800-E Deluxe, Radeon 9550 & 1GB PC3200

    I'm looking at upgrading it to a dual-core CPU, probably an E6300 but don't really need any more memory or want to change the graphics card so I was thinking along the lines of a Conroe mobo that would take the old AGP card and DDR memory. Does this sound like a sensible way forward or is it a waste of time and I should wait a bit and do it all?
     
  6. FirebarUK

    Soldato

    Joined: 9 Dec 2004

    Posts: 5,639

    Location: Dorset

    Is your media PC struggling with stuff?
     
  7. axe

    Banned

    Joined: 1 May 2006

    Posts: 600

    Question About this Mobo ... Im Thinking of getting one but i have a Sata2 Hdd will it still work with Sata1 :confused: thnx
     
  8. Vertigo1

    Capodecina

    Joined: 28 Dec 2003

    Posts: 15,391

    Not most of the time but it does jerk a bit now and then. Nothing too serious which is why I'm leaning towards the leave it alone and wait for HD before starting again option.
     
  9. fish99

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 May 2005

    Posts: 5,055

    Location: Doncaster

    Anyone know if the 775DUAL- VSTA will take a Conroe without a BIOS update, or if not, will it post and keeping working long enough for you to do a BIOS update through the command prompt? Cheers :)
     
  10. Phil99

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Oct 2004

    Posts: 10,900

    Looks like it according to this post.
     
  11. janesssssy

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Feb 2004

    Posts: 3,453

    Location: Wiltshire

    overclocking will be difficult, it has no Vcore adjustments.
     
  12. Scooby-DoobyDoo

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,125

    Location: Portsmouth

    Anyone found a review of this board comparing it with DDR memory and an AGP graphics card against DDR2 and a PCI-E Card ?
     
  13. mightynimrod

    Mobster

    Joined: 31 Jan 2003

    Posts: 4,267

    Location: Lincoln LN3

    Just clock it to it's limits on stock vcore then :D
     
  14. Digital Punk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Aug 2004

    Posts: 1,978

    Location: In a bar, gettin' ******

    The PCI Express 16x port only runs at 4x on that board.
     
  15. tomos

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Jan 2004

    Posts: 2,292

    Location: Liverpool

    i was worried on this issue but found info on vr-zone saying how to short pins on your cpu to force a specific vcore