1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

cooling an AMD Athlon X2 6000

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by phn, 4 Jul 2007.

  1. phn

    Associate

    Joined: 10 Apr 2007

    Posts: 3

    hey guys,

    i just purchased an Athlon X2 6000 for my computer, upgrading from an Athlon XP 3500+, i didn't get the CPU retail so it didn't come with a heatsink, would the standard AMD heatsink i got with my old CPU be sufficient to cool this one?

    thanks for your help.
     
  2. helmutcheese

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 19 Jun 2007

    Posts: 11,050

    Location: InURmama

    Last edited: 4 Jul 2007
  3. kkthxbye

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 Apr 2007

    Posts: 483

    Location: Teesside Uni

    Noctua all the way mate
     
  4. BAMBI

    Hitman

    Joined: 25 Jun 2007

    Posts: 584

    Location: Oxfordshire

    Your old stock heatsink should work well if you dont play to oc.
     
  5. Mul

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Aug 2004

    Posts: 1,842

    I'm slightly concerned that you're about to drop a Socket AM2 CPU into a Socket 939 Motherboard. Or are you using an Athlon 64 3500+ Socket AM2?

    Mul
     
  6. jaykay

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Nov 2006

    Posts: 1,410

    Location: Wales, Cardiff

    Hes coming from an xp 3500+ So he will have to upgrade his motherboard.
     
  7. Delvis

    Caporegime

    Joined: 7 Nov 2004

    Posts: 29,340

    Location: Buckinghamshire

    Shame that...they never made a 3500 XP to my knowledge :p
     
  8. helmutcheese

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 19 Jun 2007

    Posts: 11,050

    Location: InURmama

    Since XP is the 32bit CPU on Socket A and there was no 3500, he obv means something else, there is 3500's though but unsure what socket he has so far.
     
    Last edited: 4 Jul 2007
  9. Delvis

    Caporegime

    Joined: 7 Nov 2004

    Posts: 29,340

    Location: Buckinghamshire

    Yups :)

    Cant remember if they went as low as the 3500+ on AM2 or not? I know they did the 3800+.

    Will have to wait and see.
     
  10. helmutcheese

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 19 Jun 2007

    Posts: 11,050

    Location: InURmama

  11. Delvis

    Caporegime

    Joined: 7 Nov 2004

    Posts: 29,340

    Location: Buckinghamshire

    Fair play :)
     
  12. Mul

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Aug 2004

    Posts: 1,842

  13. phn

    Associate

    Joined: 10 Apr 2007

    Posts: 3

    thanks for the speedy replies guys.

    it is a socket AM2 board, it also turns out that my motherboard supports every AM2 CPU except for the X2 6000 (and one of the FX CPUs). I guess I should have investigated more thoroughly.

    in my defence this wasn't stated in the technical specs on the site i ordered it from (it wasn't here..sorry), nor was it on the UK manufacturers web site specs (I eventually found it on MSI's Taiwan site)

    so for now it looks like i'll have to settle with the X2 5600

    thanks for the support guys :) i'll know where to order from next time.
     
    Last edited: 5 Jul 2007
  14. Mattus

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Sep 2003

    Posts: 10,916

    Location: London

    To grab the original question, I would get a new heatsink like helmutcheese suggests. Your 3500 cooler will be smaller than the 6000 stock cooler (which isn't that impressive itself) and probably lacking the heatpipes.
     
  15. jaykay

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Nov 2006

    Posts: 1,410

    Location: Wales, Cardiff

    You may just need a bios update to run the 6000+ as its fairly new.