1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Corrupt Files on install...

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Zefan, 31 May 2006.

  1. Zefan

    Don

    Joined: 15 Jan 2006

    Posts: 30,253

    Location: Tosche Station

    Recently been getting corrupt/not matching files when installing applications, especially games. The installer gives an error and asks if I want to abort, ignore or continue. Of course I've tried now with three different optical drives, a new hard drive and varying power configurations. It's really starting to hack me off as I've bought 2gb RAM recently to play Oblivion, BF2 etc but none of them are installing (When they would before).

    Any ideas on this one?

    Help much appreciated.
     
  2. killer_uk

    OcUK Staff

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 4,070

    Location: OcUK HQ

    RAM. I've had those problems before and it was faulty RAM sticks. Check them with memtest and/or try the sticks one at a time.
     
  3. Zefan

    Don

    Joined: 15 Jan 2006

    Posts: 30,253

    Location: Tosche Station

    DAMNIT. I literally JUST bought these 2 G.SKILL 1gb sticks off MM. :mad:

    So mad.
     
  4. mr.bond

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Jan 2006

    Posts: 637

    Location: Surrey

    Downbload and run Memtest86 http://www.memtest86.com/, if the only change in your system has been the RAM, give it a go, you never know.
     
  5. killer_uk

    OcUK Staff

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 4,070

    Location: OcUK HQ

    Damn, let us know how you get on
     
  6. Zefan

    Don

    Joined: 15 Jan 2006

    Posts: 30,253

    Location: Tosche Station

    Fantastic, about a million errors. I only just bought these off of MM aswell :(
     
  7. Zefan

    Don

    Joined: 15 Jan 2006

    Posts: 30,253

    Location: Tosche Station

    Aha, I think my motherboard was supplying a lower than displayed voltage.

    I upped the voltage from stock on the ram to 2.8v and it seems to be better now, no errors as of yet.

    Thanks SO much for highlighting the problem guys.
     
  8. killer_uk

    OcUK Staff

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 4,070

    Location: OcUK HQ

    Ah, good to hear :)
     
  9. Zefan

    Don

    Joined: 15 Jan 2006

    Posts: 30,253

    Location: Tosche Station

    Nope, a million errors again :mad:

    How odd.

    Going to try to boost voltage up some more.
     
  10. InSanCen

    Hitman

    Joined: 3 Jan 2005

    Posts: 861

    Location: In my own little world

    It's almost always Faulty RAM if you have Corruption Issues on Installation...
    My preferred way of quick n dirty testing...
     
  11. killer_uk

    OcUK Staff

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 4,070

    Location: OcUK HQ

    Double check all the timings, frequencies and voltages to make sure nothing is set incorrectly.

    If the RAM does not work at the stock voltages - send it back to whoever sold it to you.
     
  12. Zefan

    Don

    Joined: 15 Jan 2006

    Posts: 30,253

    Location: Tosche Station

    Just whacked it all the way up to 2.85 , the ram is said to be tested on 2.5-2.7 at these timings.

    Annoyed.
     
  13. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 2 Aug 2005

    Posts: 8,741

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    Does G.SKILL have lifetime warranties on their parts? I bet they do. Send the RAM back and get fresh sticks.

    EDIT: Happy belated birthday, Zefan. :)
     
  14. killer_uk

    OcUK Staff

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 4,070

    Location: OcUK HQ

    Good point, I think they do. Although, would warranty still be an option to the second owner of the RAM sticks?

    If not send them back to the guy who sold them to you and get him to RMA them. (Unless of course you have the proof of purchase with you.)
     
  15. Zefan

    Don

    Joined: 15 Jan 2006

    Posts: 30,253

    Location: Tosche Station

    He sent his OcUK receipt along with it, you reckon I can simply email G.Skill about it?
     
  16. killer_uk

    OcUK Staff

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 4,070

    Location: OcUK HQ

    Yes, it shouldn't be a problem. Just make sure you say your the original purchaser....just in case. :)
     
  17. Zefan

    Don

    Joined: 15 Jan 2006

    Posts: 30,253

    Location: Tosche Station

    Thing is wont they require proof of purchase? Actually I suppose not... it's not like you can buy G.Skill off anyone apart from G.skill :o
     
  18. killer_uk

    OcUK Staff

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 4,070

    Location: OcUK HQ

    They will just ask you for a copy of the receipt along with the memory when you send it.
     
  19. Zefan

    Don

    Joined: 15 Jan 2006

    Posts: 30,253

    Location: Tosche Station

    But the receipt wont have my address on it :(

    Actually I suppose I can just say I moved :p