1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Corsair XMS2 faulty?

Discussion in 'Memory' started by John24, 1 Jun 2010.

  1. John24

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Oct 2007

    Posts: 1,394

    Copied a large file and checked the MD5, it didn't match so tried again and still the copied file was corrupt. So ran memtest and it's showing errors. Is it RMA time?

    Corsair XMS2 2GB (1x2GB) DDR2 PC2-6400C5 CM2X2G6400C5B4

    [​IMG]
     
  2. iNPUt

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Jun 2009

    Posts: 1,804

    Location: London

    You running it at the correct voltage? Maybe try raise it a little bit..
     
  3. John24

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Oct 2007

    Posts: 1,394

    Everything is at default and I don't OC so I presume so.
     
  4. Yellowbeard

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 2 Nov 2006

    Posts: 1,386

    What motherboard are you using?
     
  5. Mr Krugga

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 16 Oct 2009

    Posts: 8,903

    Location: Essex

    Make sure you run RAM sticks at the rated voltage (it may not be default).

    Try setting DRAM voltage to 1.9V (1.8V is default). Test 1 stick at a time. It would be really helpful if you could eliminate the mobo's failure by running it on another rig. Otherwise, RMA it.
     
  6. John24

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Oct 2007

    Posts: 1,394

    Hi Yellowbeard, I actually already posted this on the Corsair forums.

    This hasn't been suggested to me yet, I'll try it now. Thanks Krugga.
     
  7. John24

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Oct 2007

    Posts: 1,394

    Doesn't look like I can manually set the voltage, the option is there but it's not selectable. I might have the wrong setting though?

    Asus M4A785D-M PRO 785G

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Mr Krugga

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 16 Oct 2009

    Posts: 8,903

    Location: Essex

    Do + and - on the numerical keyboard not work?
     
  9. John24

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Oct 2007

    Posts: 1,394

    Ah yes they do, you can tell I'm a pro at overclocking can't you. :)

    Set it at 1.90500 but still errors, then tried it at 1.80000 and it failed on test 6 aswell as the usually test 7.

    Corsair have now said they think it's a problem with the memory controler but they would like to replace it anyway.

    I don't know what to do, the MOBO is under waranty still so I could RMA either.
     
  10. iNPUt

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Jun 2009

    Posts: 1,804

    Location: London

    If corsair are happy to RMA the RAM do it, but make sure you are in agreement with them that if they test the RAM and it is not at fault that you are not out of pocket, your statement seems to relate to this..

    The thing about RMAing the mobo is that you haven't really tested is, coupled with the fact that ASUS RMA's are one of the worst to do, it takes a long time and you make have to fork out a fair bit of money if its tested to be working correctly.. This statement is from hear-say only not personal experience.

    So I think you have 3 options,
    1. Buy / Borrow some DDR2 to test if the controller is broken.
    2. RMA the RAM with Corsair, you have tested and the technicians have already looked at your case on their forums.
    3. RMA the mobo with Asus with no real testing of your own.

    Unless you try the board with new RAM its not worth chasing ASUS for an RMA.

    Good luck, stories like this help boost respect for the company's involved with their support/return system.
     
  11. Phatzy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 21 Apr 2008

    Posts: 1,442

    Location: Manchester

    set the ram voltage to 2.1v and everything sould be ok
     
  12. PiKe

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 25,153

    Location: Lake District

    Yeah set it to the voltage it's rated for, it's no surprise it's erroring when you're under volting it.
     
  13. John24

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Oct 2007

    Posts: 1,394

    iNPUt, thanks. I'll have a go at option 1 then 2 if necessary.

    Phatzy/PiKe, the default voltage is 1.8v as far as I can prove. Please post evidence otherwise.
     
  14. iNPUt

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Jun 2009

    Posts: 1,804

    Location: London

    Its ddr2-800 not 1066 thought that stuff is sposed to be run at 1.8v default
     
  15. PiKe

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 25,153

    Location: Lake District

    Maybe it _is_ buggered then.
     
  16. Higadeb

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Feb 2010

    Posts: 471

    Location: Bristol / Kent

    If everything is set to stock and as should be then any single error on memtest represents and error in the RAM of the DIMM socket. Try running each stick through memtest indervidually in the same DIMM to see if it's the DIMM or a certain stick.
     
  17. John24

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Oct 2007

    Posts: 1,394

    It's only a single stick and I've tried it in all DIMM's.

    I just ordered a cheap 1GB stick of the bay to try and rule out the controller. If the RAM does need to go back at least then I'll have something to keep me going.

    Will keep you posted, thanks for the help thus far. :)