1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

couple of TV card questions

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by movingtables, 4 Mar 2010.

  1. movingtables

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Feb 2004

    Posts: 3,308

    Location: TheWirral

    many years ago, about 10 maybe i had an analog tv card on my pc
    and even with a roof aerial the quality was a bit pants.

    i was just wondering with todays cards would the freeview capable cards produce a decent picture like that of a normal freeview TV ?

    my next question is when are the freeview HD cards set for release ?

    thanks.
     
  2. movingtables

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Feb 2004

    Posts: 3,308

    Location: TheWirral

    no one on here has a digital freeview card in their pc ?
     
  3. dirk_diggler

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 15 Feb 2010

    Posts: 79

    Location: NI

    I have had several freeview cards
    Avoid the compro ones they are utter poop , Hauppauge ones are great
    There are no available HD freeview ones yet , because the gits that designed the format
    did not want to have backward compatability :-(

    I use 2 x Hauppauge Nova-S2-HD (freesat HD comp) and 1 x Hauppage Nova-T 500 (dual freeview)
    Cards in my media PC in the living room , I watch on a 50" plasma and the PC gives
    a way better picture than the tv's internal freeview tuner (smoothed out much better)
     
    Last edited: 4 Mar 2010
  4. nikebee

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Nov 2004

    Posts: 14,003

    Location: Pembrokeshire

    Can pretty much echo dirk's comments.

    Although I wouldn't agree on the compro ones being crap, I've used a fair few of them and had no issues.

    I think my old Hauppauge cards did have a better quality though.

    I've always found that a decent TV card in a PC will 95% of the time give a better picture quality than a TV's built in tuner.
     
  5. Baboonanza

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 10 Nov 2009

    Posts: 1,099

    Location: London

    I would have thought that pretty much every DVB-T tuner would give the same picture quality. All it's doing is passing the incoming MPEG2 stream to the PC isn't it? The quality is then governed by what codecs and de-interlacing you use.

    I would expect pricier card to maybe have faster channel switching and be more tolerant to a poor signal, but it's not worth the premium Hauppage charge for basic DVB-T IMO.

    I use a £40 PEAK Dual DVB-T tuner. Works perfectly with Windows 7, MediaPortal and WMC.
     
  6. Banzai_Joe

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Sep 2006

    Posts: 5,156

    Location: Midlands, UK

    I agree with dirk and nikebee :)
    Compro ones i've used have been fine, T200 iirc is the one my lad is using in his pc right now watching tv via vmce.
    Picture quality id really good imho, and thats with my single feed being re-distributed around the house via a loftbox.
     
  7. jbloggs

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,961

    Location: NI

    I have a Hauppauge WinTV Nova HD S2 and Terratec Cinergy 2400i DT, both of which work with Win 7 MediaCenter, I think the HD S2 is very good and use them almost every day. My area of the UK has not switched over to digital (Freeview) so the digital transmitter is broadcasting @ reduced power, so sometimes, especially where there is a lot of cloud and heavy rain, the picture of ITVs and Channel 4 can suffer, but the Freesat picture is 1st class...
     
  8. movingtables

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Feb 2004

    Posts: 3,308

    Location: TheWirral

    thanks for the replies chaps.

    these dual freeview tuners: do they only require 1 earial input ?
    i have vista so can i record in media centre if i chose to ?
    does media centre have an epg ?

    is therer anything i should look out for in recording quality?
    ie mpeg2 the best ?
     
  9. Methanoid

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,029

    Location: Pentonville Prison

    Some do.. some don't..

    I have a Pinnacle PCTV 2000i dual which needs one input
    Also a Pinnacle PCTV 3000ix which says it needs one but is happier with two
    And a Blackgold BGT3540 which needs one...

    "Depends" is the answer ;)