1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpu upgrade reinstal windows?

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by niko, 15 Jan 2006.

  1. niko

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 876

    Location: oswestry shropshire

    hi there sorry if this has been asked before or its posted in the wrong place, i am upgradeing from a 3500 winne core to a fx-55 san deiago(due to arrive tomorrow) and am trying to find out if i need to reinstall windows(xp home).iv'e seen on various web pages that you need to do it if you change core type to unlock new features. can anyone conferm and elabarate for me thanks in advance
     
  2. Mul

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Aug 2004

    Posts: 1,842

    no, not at all. I went from Venice core A64 3000+ to SanDiego cored Opteron 144 without a reinstall of windows.

    Mul
     
  3. niko

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 876

    Location: oswestry shropshire

    chears for reply ,so you can do this without loseing out at all?
     
  4. Dirk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,930

    You'll be fine. Download a copy of cpu-z to confirm that everything has been picked up ok. It'll tell you details about your CPU and RAM.
     
  5. smids

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,660

    Location: London/Kent

    I went from 3200+ winnie to 3700+ San Diego to Dual core X2 4400+ without reinstalling windows :)
     
  6. |Ric|

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 Jun 2005

    Posts: 895

    only problem i've ever had was changing from a p3 to a 2500 barton (which is quite a big leap hardware wise)

    even if you do get issues they can normally be fixed with a windows xp repair install (not a complete reinstall) so you won't lose any data
     
  7. Emlyn_Dewar

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Oct 2003

    Posts: 12,789

    Location: Chengdu

    Aslong as it's same motherboard you're alright I think. I went from a random mobile Athlon to a sempron 64 to a 3000DTR all on the same board and it was fine.
     
  8. niko

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 876

    Location: oswestry shropshire

    great to have so many replys thanks!! i read on the amd forum that if you dont reinstall you wont get any new instruction sets as windows only picks up on them when installing is this correct ?
     
  9. R B Customs

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Sep 2005

    Posts: 3,262

    Location: Manchester

    erm, sorry, im not an AMD man, but is that CPU dual core ??
    if so windows home dontsupport dual core. xp pro does though
    good luck !!
     
  10. Andre

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Feb 2003

    Posts: 2,643

    Location: Deep dark hole

    Sorry R B Customs - it supports a single DIE, which can have as many cores as are possible. What it does not support is dual CPU or above (So Home DOES support Dual Core)
     
  11. smids

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,660

    Location: London/Kent

    Yup.

    Home = One socket, as many cores as possible in that socket
    Pro = Multi socket, as many cores per socket.
     
  12. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    home doesnt support smp is what he means i think?
     
  13. mpy32

    Gangster

    Joined: 27 Sep 2004

    Posts: 488

    surely that would mean a board change as well ??????

    thats a totally different ball game
     
  14. Andre

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Feb 2003

    Posts: 2,643

    Location: Deep dark hole

    Nope - Home supports SMP, just not in more than one socket :)
     
  15. dale1uk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Nov 2005

    Posts: 2,110

    Location: Newcastle

    might have to re-activate it tho, sometimes you get a message saying you need you re activate due to hardware change but that only takes a min or so
     
  16. niko

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 876

    Location: oswestry shropshire

    hi there just to say thanks to everyone who replyed ,fx installed and running! had a couple of problens but dskck/r helped ,and had to play with memory timings
     
  17. NathanE

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,022

    Location: London & Singapore

    No.

    Home = One socket, upto two logical cores.
    Pro = Two sockets, upto four logical cores.
     
  18. smids

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,660

    Location: London/Kent

    Ah, ok :) - makes sense I suppose or else licensing might become a bit of a hassle my way :D