1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpu-z screenshot

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by elite, 5 Feb 2006.

  1. elite

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Jul 2004

    Posts: 1,237

    Location: North East, Cleveland

    Just overclocking my memory when i changed the timing and now im missing some importent figures. Any idea how I can get these back, iv reinstalled cpuz.

    [​IMG]



    is there any other programs which will work
     
  2. elite

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Jul 2004

    Posts: 1,237

    Location: North East, Cleveland

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Kesnel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,651

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    I think it might be to do with the divider you're using. I remember some weirdness in the display of ram freq when I used a 140 divider.
     
  4. elite

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Jul 2004

    Posts: 1,237

    Location: North East, Cleveland

    well i dont no how to work it out, but if my fsb is at 260 and mem divider at 140 whats the freq? Any over 200 will probs give me a bad post as the rams on tight timing. So i dont want to change the divider if it means resettings bios.
     
  5. Mattus

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Sep 2003

    Posts: 10,906

    Location: London

    260 * (140/200) = 182Mhz.
     
  6. elite

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Jul 2004

    Posts: 1,237

    Location: North East, Cleveland

    260 * (150/200) = 185Mhz. <<<< thats what cpuz is saying now but it should be 195Mhz, think cpuz is fibbing to me Grr
     
  7. monkeypants

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,811

    Location: A lake!

    Make thing compicated why don't you :rolleyes: :p

    140/200 is the same as 7/10.

    Also: what's that windows theme and where can I get it?
     
  8. DanMc07

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Oct 2005

    Posts: 4,041


    Theme is called Vista XP White can be found on wincustermize :)
     
  9. marc2003

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Feb 2004

    Posts: 20,112

    Location: England

    cpuz isn't lying. download a64 memfreq 1.1 from here....

    http://www.short-media.com/download.php?dc=72

    and it will calculate the dram speed based on what speeds/dividers you are using.... :)
     
  10. elite

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Jul 2004

    Posts: 1,237

    Location: North East, Cleveland

    how isnt it lying? the calulations and its results just dont add up. and i cant open that file type iv downloaded
     
  11. Marvt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Feb 2004

    Posts: 14,589

    Location: Higher Walton

    So are you using 140/200 divider or 150?

    If 140 then cpu-z is right if its reading 185 (give or take 2mhz) and i dont know where the confusion is :confused:
     
  12. elite

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Jul 2004

    Posts: 1,237

    Location: North East, Cleveland

    right now im on 150 divider at 270fsb and cpu-z says the memory is running at 192.

    (150/200) = 0.75 * 270 = 202.5 how does cpu-z get 192?
     
  13. Mattus

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Sep 2003

    Posts: 10,906

    Location: London

    What is your CPU multiplier?

    (Sounds like it's not relevant, but with A64s it is!)
     
  14. marc2003

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Feb 2004

    Posts: 20,112

    Location: England

    it's a zip file. strange it has no extension though.... opens fine here in winrar. :)

    now try it.... :p
     
  15. elite

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Jul 2004

    Posts: 1,237

    Location: North East, Cleveland

    [​IMG]
     
  16. harris1986

    Mobster

    Joined: 4 Aug 2005

    Posts: 2,684

    seriously elite what is that theme? cos it's damn sexy
     
  17. Marvt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Feb 2004

    Posts: 14,589

    Location: Higher Walton

     
  18. Kesnel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,651

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    I'm more interested in the chip. Is that clock stable? What stepping is it?
     
  19. elite

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Jul 2004

    Posts: 1,237

    Location: North East, Cleveland

    Couldnt get 2.8 stable on 3d06 or 3d03 but I can on 3d01 and 3d05. So I've taken it down to 2.7Ghz for now. Temps are ok and it will do me fine till I get watercooling.

    anyways taken a screenshot of 3d 06



    [​IMG]


    p.s I dont no the stepping, cpu is from usa
     
  20. lokkers

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Mar 2004

    Posts: 1,930

    Location: Farnborough, Hants

    I had that problem when I had two copies of cpu-z running. the first one will show the ram freq and timings, but the second copy wont. Just use the first one opened to see the ram details, and the second one to see the cpu details.

    hope that helps