1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Crossfire - Drivers and such...:D

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Dsub, 28 Feb 2006.

  1. Dsub

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 15 Feb 2006

    Posts: 5

    Location: OcUK HQ

    Been doing alot of forum grinding to find a solution to some Crossfire problems.

    Some of the problems include:-

    Screen jitter/shake when using DVI to DVI cable :eek:

    BSoD when alt-tab'ing or using windows key within 3D apps :confused:

    Loss of picture synch in games :(

    It seems that all these problems are driver issues and can be solved by using the 6.1.5 Beta catalyst which i have tested and is very stable. :D :D

    Click here for linkage to Drivers...
     
  2. Electronic Dave

    Gangster

    Joined: 26 Oct 2005

    Posts: 335

    Location: South Coast

  3. daftVader

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Feb 2006

    Posts: 171

    Location: Bournemouth

  4. Vault5ChOnG

    Gangster

    Joined: 14 Dec 2005

    Posts: 181

    My crossfire setup is making my screen flicker also.Ive read alot of ppl are having this issue.I tried those beta drivers but till have the same flickering.
     
  5. Vault5ChOnG

    Gangster

    Joined: 14 Dec 2005

    Posts: 181

    Another thing ive noticed. When i was just using one card i could go into my CCC and go to Avivo Color and change the Saturation and color of my games/desktop.Now the setting is no longer there.Moniter Properties has disapeared from my list in CCC. Anyone know what problem is as i like to boost the color im my games :)
     
  6. Dr Who

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 11 Nov 2004

    Posts: 8,148

    Location: Wiltshire

    I posted about the crossfire flicker some days ago...

    The reason is down to changing the gamma settings in the control panel...

    If you leave the gamma set to stock you wont get the flicker in some games...

    It seems the gamma only changes the master card in a crossfire setup...

    :rolleyes:
     
  7. Vault5ChOnG

    Gangster

    Joined: 14 Dec 2005

    Posts: 181

    Well tonight i was running me X1900 Crossfire fine and suddenly a huge bang and my computer shut down lol. PSU has gone. I was using the recommended 550W for DUAL cards aswell but think its because it is an old PSU and was ready for going.Ill tell you tho, i **** my pants, thought i had just blown up 900 quid in gfx cards lol.

    Im ordering a FSP sparkle 700W psu tomorrow, hopefully that should give my pc enough power.
     
  8. gary996

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Aug 2003

    Posts: 3,341

    Location: Gillingham Kent

    I would of needed a change of under pants for sure.
     
  9. Vault5ChOnG

    Gangster

    Joined: 14 Dec 2005

    Posts: 181

    If that was the case tho. That i was using recommended psu and it took out my gfx cards would the warrenty not cover it?

    Lol, my heart was pumping so fast. Made such a loud bang my dog jumped off bed and ran out room lol