1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Crucial doesn't want to play.

Discussion in 'Memory' started by Zefan, 16 Jan 2006.

  1. Zefan

    Don

    Joined: 15 Jan 2006

    Posts: 29,954

    Location: Tosche Station

    Morning chaps,

    (Originally posted this is General :o whoops)

    So I've been playing BF2 for ages and I've become totally an utterly sick of my useless 1gb having to lay off data to my pagefile as it causes chugs and hangs mid game. The thing is, I have 2 * 512 Crucial 3200 hanging around from my first build which I have tried to use, but it doesn't want to play. PC wont boot with 4 sticks in (Tried setting OC right down to 200 * 9 -stock- but it still doesn't gel.)

    Been reading a few threads recently and it seems that to have this many dimm's will require 2T I haven't tried this yet as I am reluctant to lose bandwith as well as having to cut my OC to 225 * 9, but it should solve my BF2 problem as I have 2gb.... right?

    Z.
     
    Last edited: 16 Jan 2006
  2. Dr_Evil

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 Jun 2005

    Posts: 3,036

    Location: SE London

    But.. you can play with 1Gb, it's just a bit stuttery when the map is just loaded, but after a minute or so it runs fine doesn't it?
     
  3. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,563

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    It's prolly because the default timings of the sticks are different.

    And it's true that the more sticks you use the worse the overclock will be and 1T isn't possible on most systems/CPU's
     
  4. Zefan

    Don

    Joined: 15 Jan 2006

    Posts: 29,954

    Location: Tosche Station

    The extent to which it lags while swapping to disc is just too much for me. It does stop after a while when some settings are put down a notch, but not if I have it on highest across the board. :( I thought it was a fact that BF2 <3's 2gb? Really I wanna know if the performance drop from losing 1500mb/s bandwidth be paid back by no chugging.

    :edit: I see.
     
  5. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,563

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    I think only texture detail and shadows need to be set to medium if you have 1Gb, that plays fine on my system.
     
  6. Mr Paul

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,481

    Location: Reading UK

    4 double sided DIMMS have to be run at 2T or they will not play. The is a A64 truth!
     
  7. fullfat

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Jul 2005

    Posts: 1,653

    Location: Nottingham

    make sure its set to 2T in the bios as said above
    :)
     
  8. Zefan

    Don

    Joined: 15 Jan 2006

    Posts: 29,954

    Location: Tosche Station

    tyvm fellas