1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Crucial RealSSD C300 256GB - What am I doing wrong?

Discussion in 'Storage Drives' started by rocketman, 9 Mar 2010.

  1. rocketman

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Dec 2006

    Posts: 219

    [​IMG]

    Surely it should be faster than this? :confused:
     
  2. Cosimo

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 9 Jan 2007

    Posts: 163,801

    Location: Londinium

    Last edited: 10 Mar 2010
  3. rocketman

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Dec 2006

    Posts: 219

    I've already installed this, but the drive isn't being controlled by it. Yes it is plugged in to a SATA 3 socket :confused:
     
    Last edited: 10 Mar 2010
  4. Cosimo

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 9 Jan 2007

    Posts: 163,801

    Location: Londinium

    So what is it being controlled by?
     
  5. rocketman

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Dec 2006

    Posts: 219

    The bog-standard MS driver :confused:
     
  6. jakspyder

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Aug 2008

    Posts: 3,043

    Location: London

    ill take it off your hands! but eh hey have you enabled write caching and also turned off write cache buffer flushing?
     
  7. Cosimo

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 9 Jan 2007

    Posts: 163,801

    Location: Londinium

    It does look as though the C300 is being recognised by the OS as a SATA2 device. Did you do a new install of windows on this SSD?
     
  8. adsyf

    Associate

    Joined: 7 May 2008

    Posts: 89

    Rocketman I believe the pciide from as ssd bench means you are running in ide mode not ahci.
     
  9. apatia77

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Mar 2005

    Posts: 4,783

    I think this makes no difference, at least it didn't with my Crucial 64gb ssd and I have seen few people having no ahci enabled in bios and they had full speeds with their drives.
     
  10. rocketman

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Dec 2006

    Posts: 219

    No, its a drive-to-drive clone of my crucial m225 256gb. I had hoped using Acronis TI would save the hassle of reinstalling :(
     
  11. Broken Hope

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 16 Jan 2003

    Posts: 9,347

    Location: Nottingham

    There's a newer driver available btw, also updates the config device driver.

    http://www.station-drivers.com/tele...ru4.1.0.1601-all(www.station-drivers.com).exe
     
  12. Cosimo

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 9 Jan 2007

    Posts: 163,801

    Location: Londinium

  13. Broken Hope

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 16 Jan 2003

    Posts: 9,347

    Location: Nottingham

    You can just update the controller/config device manually though, done it on my Gigabyte mobo.

    The driver adds a new policies tab so you can disable safely remove hardware icon and enable/disable the caching.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: 10 Mar 2010
  14. Cosimo

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 9 Jan 2007

    Posts: 163,801

    Location: Londinium

    Just done it, thanks.
     
  15. Cosimo

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 9 Jan 2007

    Posts: 163,801

    Location: Londinium

    Is it so much of a hassle to do a reinstall? Personally I would do a clean install with the C300 to see if it makes a difference. Just run the benchmark again before you start a couple of times to confirm that it is still the same as before.
     
  16. rocketman

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Dec 2006

    Posts: 219

    I've done a reinstall, but I still can't get the drive to be controlled by the Marvell driver. The drive is definately plugged in to one of the SATA 3 ports, I've downloaded and installed the Marvell driver off Gigabyte website, and I've changed the GSATA setting in the BIOS to AHCI. I've re-run AS SSD Benchmark, and I'm still not getting over 200 for sequential read :confused:

    The drive is listed under device manager as C300-CTFDDAC256MAG ATA Device if this helps, and I have Marvell 91xx Config Device listed under System devices, but it states that no driver files are loaded for this device?
     
    Last edited: 10 Mar 2010
  17. Cosimo

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 9 Jan 2007

    Posts: 163,801

    Location: Londinium

    The only two places where the C300 and controller show up are here are ‘disk drives’ and ‘storage controllers’:

    [​IMG]

    I'm on a ASUS P6X58D, have you tried your motherboard support forum?
     
  18. rocketman

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Dec 2006

    Posts: 219

    Well that is my problem then, as it is not being reconised as a storage controller then :confused: