1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CS 1.6 bots

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Luseac, 27 Jan 2006.

  1. Luseac

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Jun 2005

    Posts: 3,751

    Location: York

    Is there anywhere I can get hold of some CS 1.6 bots?

    Thanks
     
  2. benjo

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 12,749

    Location: London

    Theres something called PodBot that i used a while ago, try googling it :)
     
  3. Luseac

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Jun 2005

    Posts: 3,751

    Location: York

    Downloaded it, but it needs a cstrike.exe file. I think it's for a non-steam version.
     
  4. DaveyD

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 19 Jan 2003

    Posts: 12,646

    Location: Warwickshire

    Do you have CS:CZ? That has bots for your needs... not sure on bots for 1.6 though, just play in servers ! (I realise you may not / can not :p just the obvious reply someone would give ;) )
     
  5. Luseac

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Jun 2005

    Posts: 3,751

    Location: York

    I have CS:CZ, how do I transfer the bots?

    I have played in some CS 1.6 servers and got destroyed. I've only ever played source :(
     
  6. DaveyD

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 19 Jan 2003

    Posts: 12,646

    Location: Warwickshire

    Because Source is easier :p

    You can't just simply copy the bots over, but CS:CZ is pretty much exactly the same game as CS 1.6, only the levels and models look a bit different. There are no differences in the game dynamics and code, so you should be able to switch between CZ / 1.6 instantly.
     
  7. Luseac

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Jun 2005

    Posts: 3,751

    Location: York

    Source is a lot easier ;)

    Thanks, I'll just play CS:CZ to get my l33t 1.6 skillz up.